Sydney Pimentel: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Sydney Pimentel''''' (born on April 13, 2007) is a young dancer from Hillsboro, Oregon, who trains at the Element Dance Studio.
{{Infobox dancer
{{Stub}}
|name = Sydney Pimentel
|image = File:Sydney Pimentel.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2007|04|13}}
|birthdate = April 13, 2007
|nationality = American
|hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 11th (23/24)
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Stephanie Pimentel (mother) <br> Michael Pimentel (father)
|siblings = [[Skyler Pimentel]] <br> [[Kayla Pimentel]] <br> [[Kenzie Pimentel]]
|friends = [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]] <br> [[Taylor Kissin]] <br> Riley Gregory
|nicknames = Syd
}}'''Sydney Pimentel''' (born on April 13, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Hillsboro, Oregon, who trains at the Element Dance Studio in Oregon with her older sisters.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|Halo
| rowspan="3"|Halo
|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
|
| rowspan="3"|
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2019
|Starpower (Portland)
| rowspan="5"|Slither
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="5"|Lauren Flores
|Radix
|Core Performer
|-
|2018
|Unknown
|
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
|
|-
| rowspan="6"|2019
| rowspan="6"|Slither
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6"|Lauren Flores
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Portland)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
|NYC All-Stars
|NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Connection (Portland)
|Hollywood Connection (Portland)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Award<br />Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Award<br />Platinum
Line 40: Line 74:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 49: Line 83:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|No Worries
|No Worries
Line 57: Line 91:
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Little Worrier
|Little Worrier
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Abbie Ware
|Abbie Ware
|Evelyn Aguilar<br />[[Kenna Batty]]<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Riley Gregory]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Mylie Winters
|Evelyn Aguilar<br />Kenna Batty<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Mylie Winters
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Telephone
|Telephone
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Lauren Flores
|Lauren Flores
|Evelyn Aguilar<br />[[Kenna Batty]]<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Riley Gregory]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Mylie Winters
|Evelyn Aguilar<br />Kenna Batty<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Mylie Winters
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="4"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]
| rowspan="4"|Kenna Batty<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Dance
|Spotlight Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]
| rowspan="2"|Kenna Batty<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]
|Celebrity Dance
|Celebrity Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rockstar
|Rockstar
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Don Flores
|Don Flores
|Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Evelyn Aguilar<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]<br />Mackenzie Estep<br />[[Riley Gregory]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
|Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Evelyn Aguilar<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]<br />Mackenzie Estep<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
|Spotlight Dance Nationals
|Spotlight Dance Nationals
|2018 Champions
|2018 Champions
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="12"|2019
| rowspan="12"|2019
| rowspan="2"|Sweet
| rowspan="2"|Sweet
Line 114: Line 148:
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Garden of Eden
| rowspan="2"|Garden of Eden
| rowspan="2"|Acro
| rowspan="2"|Acro
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Lily Martinez<br />[[Kenna Batty]]<br />Skyler Pimentel<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Lily Martinez<br />Kenna Batty<br />Skyler Pimentel<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Bang Dem Sticks
| rowspan="2"|Bang Dem Sticks
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Mackenzie Estep<br />[[Riley Gregory]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Lily Martinez<br />[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]
| rowspan="2"|Mackenzie Estep<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Lily Martinez<br />Kenna Batty<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Wild Horses
| rowspan="2"|Wild Horses
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Kendall Martin<br />[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
| rowspan="2"|Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Ella Osborne]]<br />Kendall Martin<br />Kenna Batty<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Rain Dance
| rowspan="2"|Rain Dance
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|[[Kassidy Bundy]]<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Kendall Martin<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]<br />Alia Takashima<br />Ashlie Walton
| rowspan="2"|[[Kassidy Bundy]]<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Hope Gronke]]<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Kendall Martin<br />[[Skyler Pimentel]]<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]<br />Alia Takashima<br />Ashlie Walton
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|
|
Line 162: Line 196:
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydney_pimentel/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydney_pimentel/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydney.pimentel413/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydney.pimentel413/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@sydney.pimentel TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_SPf20W739eba_DvotjaZA YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC69H2ZN7LFLfYnGJsh4qXIw YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Pimentel Sisters]]
[[Category:Pimentel Sisters]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]