Makenna Miller: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Makenna Miller | |||
|image = File:Makenna Miller 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|08|05}} | |||
|birthdate = August 5, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Virginia | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Loudon's School of Ballet <br> School of Classical Ballet <br> Strictly Rhythm Dance Center <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center <br> Adage Dance Center | |||
|friends = [[Shelby Holmes]] | |||
}}'''Makenna Miller''' (born on August 5, 2004) is a dancer from Virginia who has trained and competed under numerous studios, including Loudon's School of Ballet, School of Classical Ballet, Strictly Rhythm Dance Center, and Studio Bleu Dance Center. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 13: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Sunshine, Lollipops<br />& Rainbows | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Hero | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |StarQuest (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Newstar Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|National Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Second Star | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |Kolbie Bowling | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz Nationals | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |Regional Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Petite Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ave Maria | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kolbie Bowling | |||
|Open Call Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |I Stand | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |Kolbie Bowling | |||
|JUMP (Washington, DC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Masquerade (Baltimore) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Open Call Nationals | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Raise a Ruckus | ||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Masquerade (Baltimore) | ||
| | |Regional Petite Miss Masquerade | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Firework | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kolbie Bowling | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |JUMP | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Light | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Suzi Taylor | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Fragile Bones | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Chantel Aguirre | |||
|24/7 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |A Minor Reflection | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Suzi Taylor | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Inner Triumph | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Chantel Aguirre | ||
|NYCDA (Philadelphia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sorrow | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | |Grey | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |You Are Not Alone | |||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | |24/7 (Tysons Corner) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Resilience | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Dusty Button | ||
| | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Top 12 in Junior Women<br />Contemporary Dance Category | ||
| | |- | ||
|Valiant | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|24/7 (Tysons Corner) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Pointe | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Top 24 in Junior Women<br />Classical Dance Category | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="3" |You Raise Me Up | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kolbie Bowling | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Tillie Glatz]] | |||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |To Where You Are | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kolbie Bowling<br />Robin Surdam | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Tillie Glatz]] | |||
|Showbiz (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trio=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Footprints | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kolbie Bowling<br />Robin Surdam | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Heather Spears | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2010 | ||
| | |Girls, Girls, Girls | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Violet Presley-Wolff<br />Leilani Dellinger<br />Lauren Thompson<br />Emma Moe<br />Danica Millar<br />Chase Del Sontro<br />Carly Hansen<br />Ally Orr | ||
| | |Showstopper (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="16" |2013 | |||
|We're Gonna Party | |||
| | |||
|Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Braden King<br />Kennedy Keller<br />Paige Riggleman | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Skyscraper | |||
| | |||
|Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Feet Do Yo' Stuff | |||
| | |||
|Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Kayla Wood<br />Addis Simonik<br />Braden King<br />Nolan Chu<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Kennedy Keller | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|My Girl | |||
| | |||
|Preston Cubbage<br />Braden King<br />Emily Flugrad | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|I Need a Hero | |||
| | |||
|Brad Kelley<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Jaxon Keller<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Josh Moukdarath<br />[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Owen Tabaka<br />Rayna Reid<br />Sophia Brucia<br />Zak Sajjad<br />Braden King<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Nolan Chu<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Garrett Glatz | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Rio | |||
| | |||
|Camryn Owens<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Kayla Wood<br />Nita Tabaka<br />Zak Sajjad<br />Addis Simonik<br />Braden King<br />Chloe Jackson<br />Dominique Japinski<br />Heaven Teklemariam<br />Josie Hoffman<br />Kennedy Keller<br />Naja Bates<br />Nolan Chu<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Zaria Franklin | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Wild Horses | |||
| | |||
|[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
| | |||
|Isabelle Flugrad<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Brianna Kelley<br />[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hallelujah | |||
| | |||
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Bon Bon | |||
| | |||
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Tillie Glatz]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Jungle | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|It's My Party | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Sing. Sing, Sing | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Latin Explosion | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Swagger Jagger | ||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Space is the Place | ||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 396: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2014 | |||
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | * 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | * Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 404: | ||
MakennaMillerHeadshot300x412.jpg | MakennaMillerHeadshot300x412.jpg | ||
Makenna Miller.jpg | Makenna Miller.jpg | ||
Makenna Miller 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
| Line 230: | Line 414: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Strictly Rhythm dancers]] | |||
[[Category:SBDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||