Cocona Kawamura: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name=Coco Kawamura
|name=Cocona Kawamura
|image=File:Coco Kawamura.jpg
|image=File:Cocona Kawamura.jpg
|gender=Female
|gender=Female
|age=14
|age={{age|2008|07|20}}
|birthdate=July 20, 2008
|birthdate=July 20, 2008
|nationality=Japanese-American
|nationality=Japanese-American
Line 13: Line 13:
|dance studios=Playground LA <br> Millennium Dance Complex <br> Prodigy Training Center <br> The Company
|dance studios=Playground LA <br> Millennium Dance Complex <br> Prodigy Training Center <br> The Company
|friends=[[Stella Eberts]] <br> [[Winter Eberts]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Kayley Kirsch]] <br> [[Cassidy Naber]]
|friends=[[Stella Eberts]] <br> [[Winter Eberts]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Kayley Kirsch]] <br> [[Cassidy Naber]]
}}'''Cocona "Coco" Kawamura''' (born on July 20, 2008) is a young teenage Japanese dancer from California, who trains at Playground LA and with The Crew. Formerly, she trained at The Company.
|nicknames=Coco
}}'''Cocona "Coco" Kawamura''' (born on July 20, 2008) is a teenage Japanese dancer from California, who trains at Playground LA and with The Crew. Formerly, she trained at The Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 25: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="7" |2018
| rowspan="6" |Only in the Dark
| rowspan="7" |Only in the Dark
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|did not place
|-
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 62:
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Move
|Move (Lawndale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 88:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Closure
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[Kayley Kirsch]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|did not place
|-
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 99: Line 116:
|Look to You
|Look to You
|
|
|Logan Chong<br />Charley Meller<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Yalli Koren-Pinto<br />Sydnie Loeb<br />Dahlia DeLavendeyra<br />Bluesy Burke<br />[[Stella Eberts]]
|Logan Chong<br />Charley Meller<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Yalli Koren-Pinto<br />Sydnie Loeb<br />Dahlia DeLavendeyra<br />Bluesy Burke<br />[[Stella Eberts]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 111: Line 128:
|Jet Set
|Jet Set
|
|
|Alma Shalev<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />Bluesy Burke<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Dahlia DeLavendeyra<br />Danielle Aziz<br />Miley Mayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]
|Alma Shalev<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />Bluesy Burke<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Dahlia DeLavendeyra<br />Danielle Aziz<br />Miley Mayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
Line 118: Line 135:
|Lost Letter
|Lost Letter
|
|
|[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra
|[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 124: Line 141:
|Poison
|Poison
|
|
|Alma Shalev<br />Estee Brooks<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Sienna Schlesinger<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Esmé Chou]]
|Alma Shalev<br />Estee Brooks<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Sienna Schlesinger<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Esmé Chou]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 130: Line 147:
|Guardian Angel
|Guardian Angel
|
|
|Alma Shalev<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />Estee Brooks<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]
|Alma Shalev<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />Estee Brooks<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
Line 137: Line 154:
|Woman's World
|Woman's World
|
|
|Annie Finemel<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Sienna Schlesinger<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Emma Grisham<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Lucia Ponti<br />Dempsey Foxson
|Annie Finemel<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Sienna Schlesinger<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Emma Grisham<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Lucia Ponti<br />Dempsey Foxson
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 143: Line 160:
|Phantom
|Phantom
|
|
|Annaka Fourneret<br />Logan Christopher<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Davina Ephraim<br />Emma Grisham<br />Lucia Ponti
|Annaka Fourneret<br />Logan Christopher<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Davina Ephraim<br />Emma Grisham<br />Lucia Ponti
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 149: Line 166:
|No Hesitation
|No Hesitation
|
|
|Eleanor Samuel<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Logan Christopher<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />Savannah Rozell
|Eleanor Samuel<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Logan Christopher<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />Noa Ephraim<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />Savannah Rozell
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 155: Line 172:
|Winter War
|Winter War
|
|
|Anna Lane-Marvis<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />[[Coco Kawamura|Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Yalli Koren-Pinto<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Logan Christopher<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />Estee Brooks<br />Galatea Karinja<br />Maddie Kobayashi<br />Brooke Meenaghan<br />Lucia Oman<br />Savannah Rozell<br />Sofia Rozell<br />Lauren Weiskopf
|Anna Lane-Marvis<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />[[Cocona Kawamura]]<br />Yalli Koren-Pinto<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />Noa Ephraim<br />Ariela Ephraim<br />[[Kayley Kirsch]]<br />Logan Christopher<br />Mailey Hayashi<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />Estee Brooks<br />Galatea Karinja<br />Maddie Kobayashi<br />Brooke Meenaghan<br />Lucia Oman<br />Savannah Rozell<br />Sofia Rozell<br />Lauren Weiskopf
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups
Line 161: Line 178:


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
[[Coco Kawamura/Gallery]]
[[Cocona Kawamura/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 167: Line 184:
*[https://www.instagram.com/cocona.kawamura/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/cocona.kawamura/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/cocona_kawamura/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/cocona_kawamura/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/funfun.cocona/ Instagram (3)] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@cocona.kawamura TikTok (1)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@cocona.kawamura TikTok (1)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@cocona_spamzz TikTok (2)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@cocona_spamzz TikTok (2)]
Line 175: Line 193:
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]