Jump to content

Colby Rich: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Chlobirdandmads
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Colby Marie Rich
|name = Colby Marie Rich
|image =File:Colby Rich 2024.jpg
|image = File:Colby Rich 8.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2008|08|02}}
|birthdate = August 2, 2008
|birthdate = August 2, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Dirty Blonde  
|hair color = Dirty Blonde  
|school grade = 10th (23/24)
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals <br> Five Dancewear <br> KM Agency Dance
|affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals <br> Five Dancewear <br> KM Agency Dance
Line 17: Line 17:
|parents = Leanne Rich (mother) <br> Bob Rich (father)
|parents = Leanne Rich (mother) <br> Bob Rich (father)
|siblings = Elias Rich (brother) <br> Bennett Rich (brother)
|siblings = Elias Rich (brother) <br> Bennett Rich (brother)
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Sydney Kelly]] <br> [[Makenna Erickson]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Navy Forrest]] <br> [[Arden Lujan]]
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Sydney Kelly]] <br> [[Makena Erickson]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Navy Forrest]] <br> [[Arden Lujan]]
|pets = 2 dogs named Baxter and Rosie
|pets = 2 dogs named Baxter and Eli
|nicknames = Coco
|nicknames = Coco
}}'''Colby Marie Rich''' (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio.
}}'''Colby Marie Rich''' (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio.
Line 29: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 36: Line 36:
| rowspan="4"|The Greatest Star
| rowspan="4"|The Greatest Star
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="4"|Jenn Peterson
| rowspan="4"|Jennifer Peterson
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|did not place  
|did not place  
Line 191: Line 191:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|2024
| rowspan="4" |2024
|Joyful Girl
| rowspan="4" |Joyful Girl
|Contemporary  
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary  
|Mandy Korpinen<br />and Elizabeth Petrin  
| rowspan="4" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin  
|MDE (Dallas)
|MDE (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Provo)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|}
|}


Line 212: Line 221:
| rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson
| rowspan="2"|[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 248: Line 257:
|Don Juan
|Don Juan
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Sophia Dasalla]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Aften Harris]] <br> [[Ellie Smith]] <br> [[Amaya Weeks]] <br> Julia Chavez <br> [[Amaya Llewellyn]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br>  
|[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />[[Ellie Smith]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />
|Jump (Provo)
|Jump (Provo)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups  
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups  
Line 254: Line 263:
|We hear you
|We hear you
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|[[Chloe Slone]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Amaya Weeks]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amaya Llewellyn]] <br> Julia Chavez <br> [[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]
|[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups  
Line 273: Line 282:
|No Sleep No Dream
|No Sleep No Dream
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|[[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Hannah Bozer]] <br> Julia Chavez <br> [[Sophia Dasalla]] <br> Makena Erickson <br> [[Amaya Llewellyn]] <br> [[Arden Lujan]] <br> [[Harper Peterson]] <br> McKenzie Robinson <br> [[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Amaya Weeks]]
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />Makena Erickson<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups  
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups  
Line 285: Line 294:
|Toy Soldier
|Toy Soldier
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Kiley Forrest
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />London Skiba<br />Payton Stowe<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />London Skiba<br />Payton Stowe<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan ="2" |2024
| rowspan ="3" |2024
|Without Wings
|Without Wings
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
Line 302: Line 310:
|Jump (Glendale)
|Jump (Glendale)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Drip
|Specialty
|[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />Zora Griffin-Todd<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Emma Martin]]
|24/7 (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups
|}
====with Casteel High School====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2025
|Sweet Dreams
|Jazz
|Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]]
|KAR (Mesa)
|
|-
|I Like the Way You Do It
|Hip Hop
|Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]]
|KAR (Mesa)
|
|-
|Woman's Work
|Lyrical
|Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]]
|KAR (Mesa)
|
|}
|}


Line 325: Line 369:
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]

Latest revision as of 21:11, 17 November 2024

Colby Marie Rich

Gender Female
Age 17
Birthdate August 2, 2008
Nationality American
Hometown Arizona
Height 5'1"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Dirty Blonde
School Grade 11th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Student
Cheerleader
Affiliations Carissa's Tutu Couture
Honeycut Dancewear
SimplyBE Dance Originals
Five Dancewear
KM Agency Dance
Dance Studios Club Dance Studio
Casteel Dance Company
The Moment Dance Experience
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Leanne Rich (mother)
Bob Rich (father)
Siblings Elias Rich (brother)
Bennett Rich (brother)
Friends Brooklin Cooley
Alexis Adair
Summer O’Haver
Paige Kracht
Jaycee Wilkins
Sydney Kelly
Makena Erickson
Bella Fernandez
Payton Stowe
Navy Forrest
Arden Lujan
Pets 2 dogs named Baxter and Eli
Nicknames Coco

Colby Marie Rich (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Competition Place Awards
2019 The Greatest Star Musical Theater Jennifer Peterson KAR (Mesa) did not place
Spotlight Cup unknown results
Showstopper (Gilbert) 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos
Double Platinum
Act 1 Talent 7th in Junior Solos
Platinum
Breathless Contemporary Nick Meola Starquest (Riverside) 1st in Junior Solos
Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest
24/7 (Glendale) Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Birmingham) 6th in Mini Solos
NUVO (Westminster) 5th in Mini Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) did not place
2020 Color Song Contemporary Chelsea Jennings 24/7 (Provo) 4th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Tulsa) 7th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Atlantic City) 6th in Junior Solos
Say Something Lyrical Jennifer Peterson Showbiz (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Lyrical Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
KAR (Mesa)[1] 1st in Secondary 9-11 Lyrical Solos
2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
NYC All Stars
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) did not place
2021 Taken Contemporary Chelsea Jennings NUVO (Glendale) 5th in Junior Solos
DJ's Pick
The Letting Go Lyrical Jennifer Peterson KAR (Mesa)[2] 1st in Secondary 12-14 Solos
Secondary Miss Teen Dance
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
NUVO (Glendale)
Inhale Contemporary Nick Meola 24/7 (Provo) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Omaha) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female BreakOut Artist
Radix Nationals Live did not place
I Lie Contemporary Chelsea Jennings 24/7 (Glendale) 4th in Junior Solos
Jump (Dallas) 5th in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solos
NUVO (Houston) 1st in Junior Solos
DJ's Pick
NUVO (Westminster) 8th in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) Top 20 Junior Soloist
2022 In These Hands Contemporary Jennifer Peterson NUVO (Omaha) 6th in Teen Solos
High Gold
Nothing Compares Contemporary Jennifer Peterson One Rhythm (Nationals) 1st in Teen Solos
National Champion
Shine (Phoenix) 1st in Teen solos
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Solos
Radix (Glendale)
2023 In the Dark Contemporary Jennifer Peterson Jump (Dallas) 2nd in Teen Solos
Jump (Glendale) 4th in Teen solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) did not place
Woman's Work Lyrical Jennifer Peterson One Rhythm 2nd in Teen Solos
NYCDA (Phoenix) 8th in Teen Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) did not place
2024 Joyful Girl Contemporary Mandy Korpinen
& Elizabeth Petrin
MDE (Dallas) 1st in Teen Solos
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Phoenix) 10th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
NUVO (Provo) 5th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Trouble On My Mind Lyrical Bella Fernandez
Aften Harris
Brielle Langowski
Madyson Barney
Sierra Lilly
Lexi Diaz
Alexis Alvarez
Mirah Charley
Sayler Conover
Brinklee Grako
Kanon Greer
McKenzie Robinson
Nyla Hemsley
Makena Erickson
Showstopper (Phoenix) 5th in Junior Large Groups
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Mini Large line
Stop the Clock!
Partner in Crime Makena Erickson
Bella Fernandez
Aften Harris
Brielle Langowski
Isabella Beasley
Madyson Barney
Posey Harris
Sydney Kelly
Sierra Lilly
Lexi Diaz
Alexis Alvarez
Mirah Charley
Sayler Conover
Ava Goodman
Brinklee Grako
Kanon Greer
Lisa Nelson
McKenzie Robinson
London Skiba
Blake Tischler
Lexi Wahlberg
CJ Dolce
Showstopper (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Super Groups
2020 I Got a Girl Jazz Aften Harris
Julia Chavez
Madyson Barney
Ellie Smith
Ava Goodman
Kanon Greer
Hailey Baer
Esmé Chou
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Mini Group
2021 Din Da Da Ballroom JT Church
Summer O'Haver
Brooklin Cooley
Eleda Dickenson
Olivia Bell
Delaney Taylor
Amaya Weeks
Bella Fernandez
Addison Jones
Brooklynn Jones
Olivia Benyamin
Grace McKinley
and others
Jump (Phoenix) 2nd in Junior extended lines
2022 And So It Is Lyrical Sara Allen
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Summer O'Haver
Bella Klassen
Avery Gay
Brooke Judge
Amaya Weeks
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Teen Groups
Don Juan Jazz Sophia Dasalla
Brooklin Cooley
Aften Harris
Ellie Smith
Amaya Weeks
Julia Chavez
Amaya Llewellyn
Payton Stowe
Jump (Provo) 3rd in Junior Groups
We hear you Contemporary Chloe Slone
Brooklin Cooley
Payton Stowe
Amaya Weeks
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Amaya Llewellyn
Julia Chavez
Kortlynn Rosenbaugh
NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Groups
2023 I Need a Man Jazz Sara Allen
Delaney Taylor
Paige Kracht
Brooklin Cooley
Summer O'Haver
Amaya Weeks
NUVO (Glendale) Best of Jump (Seniors)
Give Me love Lyrical Sara Allen
Summer O'Haver
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Landrie Peterson
Amaya Weeks
24/7 (Phoenix) did not place
No Sleep No Dream Contemporary Alexis Alvarez
Hannah Bozer
Julia Chavez
Sophia Dasalla
Makena Erickson
Amaya Llewellyn
Arden Lujan
Harper Peterson
McKenzie Robinson
Kortlynn Rosenbaugh
Elsie Sandall
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Payton Stowe
Amaya Weeks
Showstopper (Phoenix) 4th in Teen Large Groups
Mein Herr Musical Theatre Aften Harris
Harper Peterson
Madison Medoro
Lexi Diaz
Abigail Riles
Sierra Lilly
Abby Honstad
Charlotte Allphin
Kendyl Miller
Hannah Bozer
Elsie Sandall
Alexis Alvarez
Colby Rich
Oakley Hill
Gabbi Lujan
Patience Hughes
Ashton Wullbrandt
Madisyn Amos
Lily Messenger
Taylor Poropat
Emma Scott
Scarlet Arnaud
Kalista Greer
Showstopper (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Super Groups
Toy Soldier Jazz Alexis Alvarez
Lexi Diaz
Kendyl Miller
Elsie Sandall
Colby Rich
Julia Chavez
London Skiba
Payton Stowe
Amaya Weeks
Showstopper (Phoenix) 6th in Teen Small Groups
2024 Without Wings Contemporary Amaya Weeks
Kortlynn Rosenbaugh
Elsie Sandall
Tatum Self
Alexis Alvarez
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Arden Lujan
Harper Peterson
Jump (Glendale) 1st in Junior Groups
Best in Studios
Big Spender Musical Theatre Alexis Alvarez
Olivia Benyamin
Julia Chavez
Brooklin Cooley
Lexi Diaz
Kanon Greer
Paige Kracht
Daylyn Lucky
Arden Lujan
Emma Martin
Isabelle Matson
McKenzie Robinson
Kortlynn Rosenbaugh
London Skiba
Chloe Slone
Payton Stowe
Amaya Weeks
Jump (Glendale) did not place
Drip Specialty Olivia Benyamin
Brooklin Cooley
Arden Lujan
Zora Griffin-Todd
Chloe Slone
Amaya Weeks
Paige Kracht
Emma Martin
24/7 (Phoenix) 3rd in Senior Specialty Groups

with Casteel High School

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2025 Sweet Dreams Jazz Isabella Gomez
Amaya Weeks
Julia Chavez
Grace McKinley
Olivia Bell
Emerson Plourde
Ellie Romney
Baylee Romney
Kinsley Norton
Keira Hattenburg
Gabriella Owens
Kenzie Cole
Daphne Mar
Tatum Kahler
KAR (Mesa)
I Like the Way You Do It Hip Hop Isabella Gomez
Amaya Weeks
Julia Chavez
Grace McKinley
Olivia Bell
Emerson Plourde
Ellie Romney
Baylee Romney
Kinsley Norton
Keira Hattenburg
Gabriella Owens
Kenzie Cole
Daphne Mar
Tatum Kahler
KAR (Mesa)
Woman's Work Lyrical Isabella Gomez
Amaya Weeks
Julia Chavez
Grace McKinley
Olivia Bell
Emerson Plourde
Ellie Romney
Baylee Romney
Kinsley Norton
Keira Hattenburg
Gabriella Owens
Kenzie Cole
Daphne Mar
Tatum Kahler
KAR (Mesa)

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 2019 Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest (Regional)
  • 2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional)
  • 2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer
  • 2021 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR (Regional)
  • 2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals)

Additional Page

[edit | edit source]

Colby Rich/Gallery

References

[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]