Everleigh Soutas: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by 2A02:C7C:3104:2F00:718B:13CE:1509:8913 (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edit by 2600:6C48:527F:E0C6:9290:B492:42BB:6068 (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
 
(133 intermediate revisions by 37 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Everleigh Rose Smith-Soutas
|name = Everleigh Rose LaBrant
|image = File:Everleighrose 214401806 518838609230137 8430432654724493775 n.jpg
|image = File:Everleigh Soutas 8.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 10
|age = {{age|2012|12|14}}
|birthdate = December 14, 2012
|birthdate = December 14, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = California (former) <br> Tennessee (current)
|hometown = California (former) <br> Tennessee (current)
|height = 4'7"
|height = 5' 1"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 5th (23/24)
|school grade = 7th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Tumbler <br> Equestrian(?) <br> Actress(?) <br> Singer(?) <br> Artist <br> Baker
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Tumbler <br> Equestrian(?) <br> Athlete(?) <br> Actress(?) <br> Singer(?) <br> Artist(?) <br> Baker(?)
|affiliations = Dancers Against Cancer
|affiliations = Dancers Against Cancer <br> Five Dancewear
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Club Dance Studio <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> DC Dance Factory
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Club Dance Studio <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> DC Dance Factory <br> PAVE Nashville
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Savannah Soutas Labrant (mother) <br> Tommy Smith (father) <br> Cole LaBrant (stepfather)
|parents = Savannah Soutas LaBrant (mother) <br> Tommy Smith (father) <br> Cole LaBrant (stepfather)
|siblings = Posie LaBrant (half-sister) <br> Zealand LaBrant (half-brother) <br> Sunday LaBrant (half-sister)
|siblings = Posie LaBrant (half-sister) <br> Zealand LaBrant (half-brother) <br> Sunday LaBrant (half-sister) <br> Beckham Blue LaBrant (half-brother)
|friends = [[Quinn Briscoe]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Khloe Kwon]] <br> [[Kylie Kwon]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Harbor Pitkin]] <br> [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Joah Moore]] <br> [[Hayden Calder]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Bryn Zimmerman]] <br> [[Kailey Longshore]] <br> [[Jillian Mahan]] <br> [[Kaylee Townsend]] <br> [[Tori Thalken]] <br> [[Devyn Robertson]] <br> [[Scarlet Kendall]] <br> [[Wavy Hazen]] <br> [[Hayden Overholtzer‎‎]] <br> [[Kaylee Baldwin]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Brinkley Cheo]] <br> [[Haven Cheo]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[Tayah Klimuck]]
|friends = [[Quinn Briscoe]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Khloe Kwon]] <br> [[Kylie Kwon]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Harbor Pitkin]] <br> [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Joah Moore]] <br> [[Hayden Calder]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Bryn Zimmerman]] <br> [[Kailey Longshore]] <br> [[Jillian Mahan]] <br> [[Kaylee Townsend]] <br> [[Tori Thalken]] <br> [[Devyn Robertson]] <br> [[Scarlet Kendall]] <br> [[Wavy Hazen]] <br> [[Hayden Overholtzer‎‎]] <br> [[Kaylee Baldwin]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Dakota Casteel]] <br> [[Brinkley Cheo]] <br> Haven Cheo <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> Maddy Padlick <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> Tayah Klimuck
|pets = 1 dog: Carl [missing] <br> 2 tortoises: Giraffe & Elephant
|pets = 1 dog: Carl [missing] <br> 2 tortoises: Giraffe & Elephant
|nicknames = Ever <br> Ev <br> Ev the Bev
|nicknames = Ever <br> Ev <br> Ev the Bev
}}'''Everleigh Rose Smith-Soutas''' (born on December 14, 2012) is a young dancer born in Orange County, California, but now resides in Tennessee. Everleigh started dancing at 18 months and danced at Mather Dance Company until 2014. She later went to The Rage Entertainment Complex until 2017. She switched to Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) until 2020, and attended PAVE School of the Arts until 2023. She currently trains at DC Dance Factory.
}}'''Everleigh Rose LaBrant (née Smith-Soutas)''' (born on December 14, 2012) is a young dancer born in Orange County, California, but now resides in Nashville, Tennessee. Everleigh started dancing at 18 months and danced at Mather Dance Company until 2014. She later went to The Rage Entertainment Complex until 2017. She switched to Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) until 2020, and attended PAVE School of the Arts until 2023. She currently trains at PAVE Nashville.


Everleigh's parents are Tommy Smith and Savannah Soutas LaBrant. Everleigh also has two half-sisters, Posie Rayne LaBrant & Sunday Savannah LaBrant, and a half-brother named Zealand Cole LaBrant through her mother's marriage to her step father, Cole.
Everleigh's parents are Tommy Smith and Savannah Soutas LaBrant. Everleigh also has two half-sisters, Posie Rayne LaBrant & Sunday Savannah LaBrant, and two half-brothers named Zealand Cole LaBrant and Beckham Blue LaBrant through her mother's marriage to her step father, Cole.


Everleigh rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @everleighrose, run by her mother. She has appeared in Vogue Australia and was featured in a campaign for Kardashian Kids with her fellow dancer [[Ava Foley]]. Everleigh also shares a former TikTok and Instagram account, and YouTube channel with Ava, all under the same name, ForEverAndForAva. Also, Everleigh's mom started a small kids' clothing shop online called ''The Wild Threads'' with her friend Michelle Foley (Ava's Mom) for the girls. Today, Everleigh now has her own YouTube channel called Everleigh, that is run by her mother and stepfather.
Everleigh rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @everleighrose, run by her mother. She has appeared in Vogue Australia and was featured in a campaign for Kardashian Kids with her fellow dancer [[Ava Foley]]. Everleigh also shares a former TikTok and Instagram account, and YouTube channel with Ava, all under the same name, ForEverAndForAva. Also, Everleigh's mom started a small kids' clothing shop online called ''The Wild Threads'' with her friend Michelle Foley (Ava's Mom) for the girls. Today, Everleigh now has her own YouTube channel called Everleigh, that is run by her mother and stepfather. Everleigh also has a channel with her and her stepfather named Cole and EV and Cole And EV Top Videos.  


Everleigh once acted in a school play and has also recorded six songs, mainly for her family. A song for her stepfather, Cole, for his birthday and Father’s Day, a song for her mother, Savannah, an anniversary song for Savannah and Cole alongside her half-sister, Posie, a cover of “Anyone” by Justin Bieber, and a cover of a song from Olivia Rodrigo (unknown song). It was also reported that in 2020 Everleigh got a callback for a show, but no info has been released as of then. Other than dancing, Everleigh enjoys baking, art, horse-back riding (ish), and after moving she will most likely return to singing and acting.
Everleigh once acted in a school play and has also recorded six songs, mainly for her family: a song for her stepfather, Cole, for his birthday and Father’s Day; a song for her mother, Savannah; an anniversary song for Savannah and Cole alongside her half-sister, Posie; a cover of “Anyone” by Justin Bieber; and a cover of a song from Olivia Rodrigo (unknown song). It was also reported that in 2020 Everleigh got a callback for a show, but no info has been released as of then. Other than dancing, Everleigh enjoys gymnastics (tumbling), baking, art, horse-back riding(ish), shopping, hanging out with friends and family, and most likely returned to singing and acting. She has an official song called ''Like Taylor Swift'' which was released on September 4, 2023 and it has more than 1.5 millions of views on YouTube.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 88: Line 88:
| rowspan="3" |Alex Alba
| rowspan="3" |Alex Alba
|KAR (Irvine)
|KAR (Irvine)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary<br />Miss Petite Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarships
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary<br />Miss Petite Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|24/7 (Reno)
Line 159: Line 159:
| rowspan="2" |RainGurl
| rowspan="2" |RainGurl
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Autumn Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |Holden Maples
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 193: Line 193:
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 6 Mini Protégé
|Top 6 Mini Protégé
|-
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Something New
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]]
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|In10sity (Nashville)
|
|-
|Revive (Atlanta)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Hoax
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Talia Favia
|In10sity (Nashville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Radix (Indianapolis)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="7" |2025
| rowspan="4" |Hands
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|Adrenaline (Mufreesboro)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Radix (Nashville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|-
|JUMP (Atlanta)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP!<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|-
|Revive (Atlanta)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |Mother of the House
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Revive (Mufreesboro)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 201: Line 248:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 252: Line 299:
| rowspan="4" |Monsters
| rowspan="4" |Monsters
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |[[Khloe Kwon]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Khloe Kwon]]
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|KAR (San Gabriel)
Line 268: Line 315:
| rowspan="4" |Take It  
| rowspan="4" |Take It  
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |[[Khloe Kwon]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Khloe Kwon]]
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 317: Line 364:
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 333: Line 380:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty<br />& Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty<br />& Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Harper Burton<br />Faith Chung<br />Gandohm Ghaffari<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Jessie Saigusa]]<br />Robert Smith<br />Morgan Turner<br />Andrea Valdez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="3" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Harper Burton<br />Faith Chung<br />Gandohm Ghaffari<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Jessie Saigusa]]<br />Robert Smith<br />Morgan Turner<br />Andrea Valdez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Line 347: Line 394:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="3" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups
Line 360: Line 407:
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 6-8 Primary Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 6-8 Primary Large Groups
Line 373: Line 420:
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="4" |[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madelyn Bartolo<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />[[Jessie Saigusa]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Grace Howerton<br />Monica Liu
| rowspan="4" |[[Jillian Mahan‎‎]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza‎‎]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madelyn Bartolo<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />[[Jessie Saigusa]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Grace Howerton<br />Monica Liu
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups
Line 727: Line 774:
* Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2018
* Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2018
* Regional Dancer of the Year Hollywood Vibe 2022
* Regional Dancer of the Year Hollywood Vibe 2022
* Radix Nationals Top 6 Mini Protégé 2023


==Professional Credits==
==Professional Credits==
Line 749: Line 797:
==Other Information & Hobbies==
==Other Information & Hobbies==
*Outside of dancing, Everleigh enjoys spending time with her dad, Tommy, and her half siblings. Everleigh is very close with her half-brother Zealand, and is somewhat close with Posie and Sunday.  
*Outside of dancing, Everleigh enjoys spending time with her dad, Tommy, and her half siblings. Everleigh is very close with her half-brother Zealand, and is somewhat close with Posie and Sunday.  
*Her hobbies include art, baking, tumbling, horse-back riding (mostly just during the summer), and soccer (when spending time with her family). She will probably try out basketball soon too, and has once acted in a school play.
*Her hobbies include art, baking, tumbling, horse-back riding (mostly just during the summer), and soccer (sometimes when spending time with her family). She will probably try out basketball soon too, has once acted in a school play, and has recorded many songs.
*Everleigh has had these hairstyles: hair down, hair down with half-ponytail (with bow mostly), low/medium pigtails, low/medium ponytail, hair down with little braid (s) on side, one braid (straight and side), bubble braid(s), and two braids.
*Everleigh has had these hairstyles: hair down, hair down with half-ponytail (with bow mostly), low/medium pigtails, low/medium ponytail, hair down with little braid (s) on side, one braid (straight and side), bubble braid(s), and two braids.
*She is currently homeschooled but goes to a hybrid-program two days a week. Prior to this, she went to two different public schools during kindergarten and first grade and later to a private school for second and third, as well as going to a similar homeschool program living in California.
*She is currently homeschooled but goes to a hybrid-program two days a week. Prior to this, she went to two different public schools during kindergarten and first grade and later to a private school for second and third, as well as going to a similar homeschool program living in California.
Line 757: Line 805:


==References==
==References==
# 2018 Showstopper (Anaheim III) results: http://www.goshowstopper.com/results/results_2018/AnaheimIII.pdf
#2018 Showstopper (Anaheim III) results: http://www.goshowstopper.com/results/results_2018/AnaheimIII.pdf
# 2019 KAR (Riverside II) results: https://dancekar.com/competition/results/2019/1132
#2019 KAR (Riverside II) results: https://dancekar.com/competition/results/2019/1132
# 2019 KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) results: https://dancekar.com/competition/results/2019/1175
#2019 KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) results: https://dancekar.com/competition/results/2019/1175
# 2019 Showbiz (Riverside) performance schedule: https://www.showbiztalent.com/resources/2019_programs/2019_sb_riverside_program_book_20190508.pdf
#2019 Showbiz (Riverside) performance schedule: https://www.showbiztalent.com/resources/2019_programs/2019_sb_riverside_program_book_20190508.pdf
# 2019 Showbiz (Riverside) results: https://www.showbiztalent.com/resources/2019_results/sb_2019_riverside_results_20190520.pdf
#2019 Showbiz (Riverside) results: https://www.showbiztalent.com/resources/2019_results/sb_2019_riverside_results_20190520.pdf


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 767: Line 815:
**[http://www.instagram.com/p/CYAG8SRI77z/ Dancer Against Cancer]
**[http://www.instagram.com/p/CYAG8SRI77z/ Dancer Against Cancer]
*[http://www.instagram.com/foreverandforava Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/foreverandforava Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@evthebev12 TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHo2Gib_Jx09ym3xDKjyGhg YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHo2Gib_Jx09ym3xDKjyGhg YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnKbwazN78u9vEIGr8ZDsAQ YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnKbwazN78u9vEIGr8ZDsAQ YouTube (2)]
Line 772: Line 821:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:The Rage dancers]]
[[Category:The Rage dancers]]
Line 778: Line 827:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]