Amelia Duncan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Amelia Duncan.jpg|right|200px]]'''Amelia Duncan''' (born on March 24, 2008) is a young dancer. | [[File:Amelia Duncan.jpg|right|200px]]'''Amelia Duncan''' (born on March 24, 2008) is a young dancer who trained in studios such as The Colony and Expressenz Dance Center. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|Clown | | rowspan="2" |Clown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |Showstopper (Indianapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore | |Encore | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hey Oh! | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|In10sity (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Fort Wayne) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Thistle & Weeds | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar | |||
|14<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in<br />Jazz & Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Happiness<br />Does Not Wait | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Remember Us | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lonely | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Jump (Chicago) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Am Still Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Lake Geneva) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Better Off Alone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Came Along | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | |NYCDA (Lansing) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Galu | |||
| | | | ||
| | |NUVO (Chicago) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2022-3 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |My Way | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Radix (Lansing) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |12<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Runner-Up<br />Hip-Hop Scholarship<br />Rising Star Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 127: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |City Love | ||
| | | | ||
|Allie Cothern<br />Jyllian Knolinski<br />Madeline Paul<br />Ava Cothern<br />Lilly York<br />Madison Turner<br />Sophia Plonske | |Allie Cothern<br />Jyllian Knolinski<br />Madeline Paul<br />Ava Cothern<br />Lilly York<br />Madison Turner<br />Sophia Plonske | ||
| | |Showstopper (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 145: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I'm a Woman | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|Sofia Bayt<br />Ava Dalton<br />Micah Devoe<br />Kyra Feigenbaum<br />Hazel Hilliard<br />Addison Sampson<br />Avarie Young | | rowspan="2" |Sofia Bayt<br />Ava Dalton<br />Micah Devoe<br />Kyra Feigenbaum<br />Hazel Hilliard<br />Addison Sampson<br />Avarie Young | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jay-Z | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Julia Bailey]]<br />[[Lily Farrell]]<br />Kyra Feigenbaum<br />Ella Flores<br />Ainsley Grey<br />[[Emily Haas]]<br />[[Joya Haas]]<br />Samuel Hulka<br />[[Jenna Jarboe]]<br />Camille Kapsalis<br />Alexis Leistner<br />[[Aubriana Lovelace]]<br />Samantha McMahon<br />[[Delaney Michalak]]<br />Damian Prabu<br />Mirabella Russell<br />Addison Sampson<br />Camille Twitchell | ||
|[[Julia Bailey]]<br />[[Lily Farrell]]<br /> | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Earth Song | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hand Jive | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |The Greatest Showman | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Production | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Additional Page == | |||
[[Amelia Duncan/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
Revision as of 23:05, 21 March 2023

Amelia Duncan (born on March 24, 2008) is a young dancer who trained in studios such as The Colony and Expressenz Dance Center.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Clown | Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Mini Solos 1st in Category | |
| Encore | 1st in Mini Solos 1st in Category High Gold | |||
| 2018 | Hey Oh! | In10sity (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Premier Junior Solos | |
| In10sity (Fort Wayne) | 4th in Premier Junior Solos | |||
| 2019 | Thistle & Weeds | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | |||
| Adrenaline | ||||
| Nexstar | 14th in Junior Solos Platinum Power Pak | |||
| Radix (Chicago) | 5th in Mini Solos Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | |||
| Jump (Detroit) | 6th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
| 2020 | Happiness Does Not Wait |
Contemporary | Radix (Chicago) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female Core Performer |
| NUVO (Indianapolis) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| Remember Us | Contemporary | The Dance Awards Live | ||
| 2021 | Lonely | Contemporary | Jump (Chicago) | 8th in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP |
| NUVO (Indianapolis) | 8th in Junior Solos Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | 5th in Junior Solos | |||
| I Am Still Me | Contemporary | Radix (Detroit) | 1st in Junior Solos On the Edge Runner-Up Junior Female Core Performer | |
| NYCDA (Lake Geneva) | 5th in Junior Solos Platinum | |||
| Better Off Alone | Contemporary | Radix (Chicago) | 9th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female Core Performer | |
| 2022 | Came Along | Contemporary | NYCDA (Lansing) | |
| Radix (Chicago) | 8th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
| Galu | NUVO (Chicago) | 9th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| 2022-3 | My Way | Contemporary | Radix (Lansing) | 3rd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege |
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 10th in Teen Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 12th in Teen Solos Teen Runner-Up Hip-Hop Scholarship Rising Star Award |
Groups
with Dance Elite
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | City Love | Allie Cothern Jyllian Knolinski Madeline Paul Ava Cothern Lilly York Madison Turner Sophia Plonske |
Showstopper (Indianapolis) | 10th in Junior Small Groups |
with Expressenz Dance Center
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | I'm a Woman | Jazz | Sofia Bayt Ava Dalton Micah Devoe Kyra Feigenbaum Hazel Hilliard Addison Sampson Avarie Young |
Hall of Fame (Columbus) | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Jay-Z | Hip Hop | Julia Bailey Lily Farrell Kyra Feigenbaum Ella Flores Ainsley Grey Emily Haas Joya Haas Samuel Hulka Jenna Jarboe Camille Kapsalis Alexis Leistner Aubriana Lovelace Samantha McMahon Delaney Michalak Damian Prabu Mirabella Russell Addison Sampson Camille Twitchell |
Hall of Fame (Columbus) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 4th in Junior Lines | ||||
| Earth Song | Lyrical | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Hand Jive | Jazz | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | 1st in Junior Lines | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 6th in Junior Lines | ||||
| The Greatest Showman | Production | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Columbus) | 1st in Teen Production Lines | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 3rd in Teen Production Lines |