Ava Buckhalt: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
shes not in 10th |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name=Ava Dalin Buckhalt | |||
|image=File:Ava Buckhalt.jpg | |image=File:Ava Buckhalt.jpg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2008}} | ||
|birthdate=2008 | |birthdate=2008 | ||
|hometown=Hanover, Maryland | |hometown=Hanover, Maryland | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=12th | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer | ||
|affiliations=Girl Scouts <br> Nikolay | |affiliations=Girl Scouts <br> Nikolay | ||
|dance studios=Alpha & Omega Dance Academy <br> The Dance Collective <br> Turning Pointe Dance Academy | |dance studios=Alpha & Omega Dance Academy <br> The Dance Collective <br> Turning Pointe Dance Academy | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents=Bonnie Buckhalt (mother) | |parents=Bonnie Buckhalt (mother) | ||
|siblings=Joel Buckhalt (brother) | |siblings=Joel Buckhalt (brother) | ||
|friends=[[Annabel Vetock]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | |friends=[[Annabel Vetock]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | ||
|pets= 1 cat (Miku) | |pets= 1 cat (Miku) | ||
}}'''Ava Dalin Buckhalt''' (born in 2008 | }}'''Ava Dalin Buckhalt''' (born in 2008) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy. She is also part of the Girl Scouts. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Imagine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower (Towson) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020-21 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Once Upon a Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 48: | Line 53: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Towson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|Top 12 Classical<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary | |Top 12 Classical<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
|Time After Time | | rowspan="2" |Time After Time | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Variation From La<br />Fille Mal Gardee | |Variation From La<br />Fille Mal Gardee | ||
| Line 93: | Line 104: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017-8 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bohemian Rhapsody | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Dawn McDonald | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]<br />and many others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017 | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018 | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 136: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019-20 | ||
|Book of Love | | rowspan="2" |Book of Love | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|[[Makayla An]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vegas | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | ||
|Jazz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |Vegas | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Mya Elle Fernandez]]<br />Amelia Foster<br />[[Charlotte Hale]]<br />[[Deanna Heim]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Remi Mason]]<br />Jordyn Mavor<br />Mary Mchale<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]<br />[[Alexandra Wisniewski]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 161: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Makayla An | |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah Mchale<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
| Line 169: | Line 189: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Fiona Burke<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Mya Elle Fernandez]]<br />Amelia Foster<br />[[Deanna Heim]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas<br />[[Charlotte Hale]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 179: | Line 199: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Jessica Molyett | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 189: | Line 209: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Danae Hill<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah Mchale<br />Abby Nicholas<br />Katelyn Rosenberger<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />Claudia Yanss | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 197: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
|Summer | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trouble | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Still Rock & Roll | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Mariah Barbee<br />Kamari Curtis<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Meena Manoj<br />[[Nisa Tatum]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seasons | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Gracie Donohoe<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Caroline Jones<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ghostbusters | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />Kamari Curtis<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Caroline Jones<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />[[Nisa Tatum]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Cello's Song | |||
|Pointe | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Makayla An]]<br />Grace Bachmann<br />Melody Chapman<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Katelyn Rosenberger<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]<br />Claudia Yanss | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
Junior Miss Starpower 2019, 2020<br /> | |||
Junior Miss Legacy 2021 | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
| Line 244: | Line 268: | ||
File:Ph-ll-laurel-parade-bs0055495811-20170701.jpg | File:Ph-ll-laurel-parade-bs0055495811-20170701.jpg | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">fVTHQMCkuGo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_H1XntRttNU</youtube></center> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 250: | Line 277: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | [[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||