Avery Olson: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by Dancer4life (talk) to last revision by 2600:1700:6A30:BCD0:2496:44B1:1A91:3291
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|title = Avery Olson
|name = Avery Olson
|image = File:Avery Olson 2022.jpg
|image = File:Avery Olson 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 9
|age = {{age|2013|02|24}}
|birthdate = February 24, 2013
|birthdate = February 24, 2013
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 6th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Singer
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Singer
|school grade = 4th (22/23)
|affiliations = Honeycut
|dance studios = Project 21 <br> OCPAA <br> Guy Groove <br> The Space
|dance studios = Project 21 <br> OCPAA <br> Guy Groove <br> The Space <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts
|parents = Lyndsie Olson (mother)
|siblings = Harbor Miller (brother) <br> [[Brooklynn Olson]] (sister)
|siblings = Harbor Miller (brother) <br> [[Brooklynn Olson]] (sister)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]]<br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Grace Montano]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Morgan Turner]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]]<br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Grace Montano]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Morgan Turner]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Dylan Reuss]] <br> [[Brady Reuss]]
}}'''Avery Olson''' (born on February 24, 2013) is a child dancer & entertainer from California, who trains at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. Previously, she trained at Project 21 and came back to OCPAA for the 22/23 season. Sometimes, she trains at multiple studios such as Guy Groove, The Space TV, and more!
}}'''Avery Olson''' (born on February 24, 2013) is a child dancer & entertainer from California, who trains at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. Previously, she trained at Project 21 and came back to OCPAA for the 22/23 season. Sometimes, she trains at multiple studios such as Guy Groove, The Space, and more!


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 40: Line 42:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper III (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 114:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer American League Solos<br />MVP Award Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer<br />American League Solos<br />MVP Award Winner
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
Line 131: Line 133:
|-
|-
|P21 Showcase
|P21 Showcase
|not competed
|N/A
|-
| rowspan="9" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Razzle Dazzle
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR (Lakewood)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Solos
|-
|Velocity
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Lady Marmalade
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]
|Velocity (Palm Springs)
|
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|MVA Top 20 Finalist
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Aching
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Kyle Shukis
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|did not place
|-
|24/7 (Provo)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Never Met a Wolf
|Musical Theatre
|
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
|Everywhere I Go
|Lyrical
|
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Woman
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|17<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|}
|}


Line 148: Line 206:
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss
| rowspan="7" |Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Duos/Trios
Line 155: Line 213:
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Riverside)
|did not place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
Line 174: Line 232:
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller  
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller  
| rowspan="6" |Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss
| rowspan="6" |Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios<br />Secondary 7 KAR<br />Convention Scholarship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios<br />Secondary 7 KAR<br />Convention Scholarship
Line 228: Line 286:
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center;"
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="3"|When You Wish
| rowspan="3"|When You Wish
Line 242: Line 300:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|Welcome to Bedrock
| rowspan="3"|Welcome to Bedrock
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 255: Line 313:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|Toy Story
| rowspan="3"|Toy Story
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|Avery Amat<br />Peyton Bartolo<br />Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Stevie Gilbert<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Ashley Issa<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Sophia Modiry<br />Kennady Peterson<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Isabella Schmidt-Yu<br />Annika Tootikian<br />Ariella Troung<br />Sofia Valdez<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="3"|Avery Amat<br />Peyton Bartolo<br />Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Stevie Gilbert<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Ashley Issa<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Sophia Modiry<br />Kennady Peterson<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Isabella Schmidt-Yu<br />Annika Tootikian<br />Ariella Troung<br />Sofia Valdez<br />Charlotte Watters
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2019
| rowspan="12" |2019
| rowspan="3"|My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="4" |My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Rachel Miller
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3"|Ariella Truong<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li
| rowspan="4" |Ariella Truong<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups
Line 285: Line 343:
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 5 Mini Primary Lyrical Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 5 Mini Primary Lyrical Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Work Chick
| rowspan="4" |Work Chick
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="3"|Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Presley Hoff<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Ariella Troung<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="4" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Presley Hoff<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Troung<br />Charlotte Watters
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
Line 302: Line 366:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Game Day
| rowspan="4" |Game Day
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="3"|Many Dancers
| rowspan="4" |Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Lines
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
Line 319: Line 386:
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Adeline Nelson
| rowspan="5" |Adeline Nelson
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Makenzie Rowland<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Makenzie Rowland<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
Line 338: Line 405:
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
Line 357: Line 424:
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups
Line 376: Line 443:
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Audrina Mossembekker<br />Dylan Reuss<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups
Line 395: Line 462:
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Isabelle Bush<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Journee Phillip<br />Dylan Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madison Sanchez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="5" |Isabelle Bush<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Journee Phillip<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madison Sanchez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups
Line 411: Line 478:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups<br />Grand Final Winners
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups<br />Grand Final Winners
|-
|-
|2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
|Its Raining Men
| rowspan="3" |Its Raining Men
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[Cece Chung]]<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />[[Nyla McCarthy]]<br />[[Olivia Armstrong]]<br />Charlotte Watters
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie
|-
|P21 Showcase
|N/A
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Wash and Set
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Tsvyetkov
| rowspan="2" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Kourtney Gampol<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Charlotte Wolk
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Jail House Rock
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Godlewski<br />Brooklyn Guerrero<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Sydney Johnson<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Eden Roberts<br />Charlotte Wolk
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in JumpStart Small Groups
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
|Fever
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|
|
|P21 showcase
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|not competed
|5th in Elite Starz Small Group 9 - 11
|-
|Anything Can Happen
|Contemporary
|
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|9th in Elite Starz Small Group 9 - 11
|}
|}


Line 423: Line 532:
[[Avery Olson/Gallery]]
[[Avery Olson/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Link==
*[http://www.instagram.com/averys_perfect_world/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/averys_perfect_world/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGUFGGMRkAbXHZHsZPhFerA Her Mother's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 431: Line 539:
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Chavarria Institute of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Olson Sisters]]
[[Category:Olson Sisters]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2013 births]]