Arabella Kim: Difference between revisions
imported>TVfan98 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (50 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = | |name = Arabella "Ara" Kim | ||
|image = File:79383516 994003540975753 5769700361237607215 n(1).jpg | |image = File:79383516 994003540975753 5769700361237607215 n(1).jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|06|14}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = June 14, 2009 | ||
|nationality = Asian American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'3" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Dark Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 10th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Premier Ballet | ||
|siblings = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|nicknames = Belle <br> | |siblings = Kaylee Kim (younger sister) <br> Adelynn Kim (younger sister) | ||
}} | |nicknames = Belle <br> Ara | ||
==Solos== | }}'''Arabella Kim''' (born on June 14, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at OCPAA with her younger sister Kaylee. Now Arabella trains at Premier Ballet. She has another younger sister Adelynn. | ||
{| class=" | |||
!Year | ==Dances== | ||
!Dance Name | ===Solos=== | ||
!Dance Style | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
!Choreographer | |- | ||
!Place/ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Reflection | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Show Off | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Amy Gold | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Let Me Entertain You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/494/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Let Me Entertain You]</ref> | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |No One Knows Who I Am | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
| rowspan="8" |Amy Gold | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |Never Enough | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Amy Gold | |Amy Gold | ||
|Hall of Fame | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unchained | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/427/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (1) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (2) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |God Bless the Child | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Catch | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
!Year | |- | ||
!Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
!Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
!Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
!Place/ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Be Bad | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mimes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Monnig | |||
| rowspan="3" |Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2018 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Arabella Kim/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/arabellakim.dance/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/arabellakim.dance/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||