Arabella Kim: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|age = {{age|2009|06|14}} | |age = {{age|2009|06|14}} | ||
|birthdate = June 14, 2009 | |birthdate = June 14, 2009 | ||
|nationality = Asian American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = 5'3" | |height = 5'3" | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Premier Ballet | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Premier Ballet | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = Kaylee Kim (younger sister) <br> Adelynn Kim (younger sister) | |siblings = Kaylee Kim (younger sister) <br> Adelynn Kim (younger sister) | ||
|nicknames = Belle <br> Ara | |nicknames = Belle <br> Ara | ||
}}'''Arabella Kim''' (born on June 14, 2009) is a | }}'''Arabella Kim''' (born on June 14, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at OCPAA with her younger sister Kaylee. Now Arabella trains at Premier Ballet. She has another younger sister Adelynn. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Reflection | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Dreamed | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Show Off | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Amy Gold | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Let Me Entertain You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/494/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Let Me Entertain You]</ref> | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |No One Knows Who I Am | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
| rowspan="8" |Amy Gold | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Never Enough | |||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Amy Gold | |Amy Gold | ||
|Hall of Fame | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unchained | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/427/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (1) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (2) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |God Bless the Child | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022 | ||
| | |Catch | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Be Bad | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 66: | Line 223: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Mimes | | rowspan="3" |Mimes | ||
|Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Jessica Monnig | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Monnig | ||
|Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br /> | | rowspan="3" |Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2018 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Arabella Kim/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references /> | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/arabellakim.dance/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/arabellakim.dance/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||