Arabella Kim: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|age = {{age|2009|06|14}} | |age = {{age|2009|06|14}} | ||
|birthdate = June 14, 2009 | |birthdate = June 14, 2009 | ||
|nationality = Asian American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = 5'3" | |height = 5'3" | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Premier Ballet | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Premier Ballet | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = Kaylee Kim (younger sister) <br> Adelynn Kim (younger sister) | |siblings = Kaylee Kim (younger sister) <br> Adelynn Kim (younger sister) | ||
|nicknames = Belle <br> Ara | |nicknames = Belle <br> Ara | ||
}}'''Arabella Kim''' (born on June 14, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at OCPAA with her younger sister Kaylee. Now Arabella trains at Premier Ballet. She has another younger sister Adelynn. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Reflection | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | | rowspan="14" |2018 | ||
| Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |I Dreamed a Dream | | rowspan="7" |I Dreamed a Dream | ||
| Line 85: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | ||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/494/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Let Me Entertain You]</ref> | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/494/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Let Me Entertain You]</ref> | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |No One Knows Who I Am | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Amy Gold | ||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/448/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
| Line 111: | Line 118: | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - No One Knows Who I Am]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 116: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Never Enough | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Amy Gold | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unchained | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/427/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (1) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (2) - Unchained]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |God Bless the Child | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Catch | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 223: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Mimes | | rowspan="3" |Mimes | ||
|Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Jessica Monnig | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Monnig | ||
|Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | | rowspan="3" |Millea Hill<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Leila Kim<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Keira Pagaza | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2018 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||