Jessica Benitez: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Jessica Benitez''''' (born on September 13, 2005) is a young dancer & gymnast who trains at Eglevsky Ballet. Her sisters [[Cindy Benitez|Cindy]] & [[Kathy Benitez|Kathy]] also dance and at the same studio.
{{Infobox dancer
{{stub}}
|name = Jessica Benitez
|image = File:Jessica Benitez 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2005|09|13}}
|birthdate = September 13, 2005
|nationality = American
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios =  Jennifer Napolitano's School of Performing Arts <br> Eglevsky Ballet
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Rosa Benitez (mother)
|siblings = [[Cindy Benitez|Cindy]] & [[Kathy Benitez|Kathy]] (sisters)
}}'''Jessica Benitez''' (born on September 13, 2005) is a young dancer & gymnast who trains at Eglevsky Ballet and previously at Jennifer Napolitano's School of Performing Arts. Her sisters [[Cindy Benitez|Cindy]] & [[Kathy Benitez|Kathy]] also dance and at the same studio.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 25:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2015
|2015
|Forever Young
|Forever Young
Line 18: Line 32:
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Rookie Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Rookie Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2017
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|Vol De L' Aime
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|StarQuest (Long Island II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
|Searching
|Searching
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 25: Line 52:
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|When She Came Back
|When She Came Back
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 31: Line 58:
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Luminous
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Victor Smalley<br />or Angel Armas
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|JUMP (New York City)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
|Isolated
|Contemporary
|
|Radix (Boston)
|
|-
|My Reality
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Atlanta)
|
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2017
|2017
|Happiness Does Not Wait
|Happiness Does Not Wait
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|[[Kathy Benitez]]
|[[Kathy Benitez]]
|
|
Line 53: Line 101:
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|
|
|}
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
| rowspan="3"|2017
| rowspan="3"|2017
|Culture Shock
|Culture Shock
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|[[Kathy Benitez]]<br />Joviana Bennett<br />Julia Bottari<br />Brooke Bredow<br />Alura Cheng<br />Krista Franco<br />Rebecca Gilberg
|[[Kathy Benitez]]<br />Joviana Bennett<br />Julia Bottari<br />Brooke Bredow<br />Alura Cheng<br />Krista Franco<br />Rebecca Gilberg
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|The Moment
|The Moment
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Jenna Becker<br />[[Kathy Benitez]]<br />Joviana Bennett<br />Julia Bottari<br />Brooke Bredow<br />Alura Cheng<br />Rebecca Gilberg<br />Isabella Uberti
|Jenna Becker<br />[[Kathy Benitez]]<br />Joviana Bennett<br />Julia Bottari<br />Brooke Bredow<br />Alura Cheng<br />Rebecca Gilberg<br />Isabella Uberti
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Grease
|Grease
|Production
|Production
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Jessica Benitez/Gallery]]
Jessica Benitez 2.jpg
Jessica Benitez.jpg
45832753 301421900469884 3806552352525808620 n.jpg
46538795 157955281839507 850885002220643745 n.jpg
46652086 2022725294501248 1038016486902672685 n.jpg
47104493 2412775548736823 5310882801815743819 n.jpg
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/jessicabenitez_/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/jessicabenitez_/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3BCHUEEQFxKl3yk1XQm3wA YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3BCHUEEQFxKl3yk1XQm3wA YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Benitez Sisters]]
[[Category:Benitez Sisters]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]