Jessie Saigusa: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Jessie Saigusa.jpg
|image = File:Jessie Saigusa.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 10
|age = {{age|2012|07|21}}
|birthdate = July 21, 2012
|birthdate = July 21, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 5th (22/23)
|school grade = 7th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = OCPAA
|dance studios = OCPAA
Line 16: Line 16:
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Alyssa Mastroianni]] <br> [[Grace Montano]]
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Alyssa Mastroianni]] <br> [[Grace Montano]]
|nicknames = Jess
|nicknames = Jess
}}'''Jessie Taylor Saigusa''' (born on July 21, 2012) is a young dancer from California who trains at OCPAA with her sisters [[Jadyn Saigusa|Jadyn]] & [[Julianna Saigusa]].
}}'''Jessie Taylor Saigusa''' (born on July 21, 2012) is a teenage dancer from California who trains at OCPAA with her sisters [[Jadyn Saigusa|Jadyn]] & [[Julianna Saigusa]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 49: Line 49:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="10" |2017
|Mr. Big Stuff
| rowspan="5" |Mr. Big Stuff
|Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
|[[Madelyn Bartolo]]<br />Gianna Garcia<br />Grace Howerton<br />Adalyn Hussey<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]]]<br />Marisa Melgoza<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[[[Jordyn Rockett]]]]<br />Liv Schmidt<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />Sofia Wierzchucki
| rowspan="5" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Gianna Garcia<br />Grace Howerton<br />Adalyn Hussey<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Marisa Melgoza<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Liv Schmidt<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />Sofia Wierzchucki
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Beauty and the Beast
|MOVE (Pomona)
| rowspan="3"|Open
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 4 & Under Large Groups
| rowspan="3"|[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Emily Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Haley Stoico]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />and many other dancers
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under, 9-11 Large Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="5" |Beauty and the Beast
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Emily Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Haley Stoico]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />and many other dancers
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals
|MOVE (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
|MOVE (Pomona)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|2018
| rowspan="8" |2018
| rowspan="2"|Never Never Land
| rowspan="3" |Never Never Land
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="2"|[[Madelyn Bartolo]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[[[Jordyn Rockett]]]]
| rowspan="3" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Ruby Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Villains
| rowspan="5" |Villains
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3"|[[Madelyn Bartolo]]<br />Harper Burton<br />Faith Chung<br />Gandohm Ghaffari<br />[[[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[[[Jordyn Rockett]]]]<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]<br />Morgan Turner<br />Andrea Valdez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="5" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Harper Burton<br />Faith Chung<br />Gandohm Ghaffari<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]<br />Morgan Turner<br />Andrea Valdez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Line 89: Line 110:
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
|
|-
|Revolution (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2019
| rowspan="10" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Praying
| rowspan="5" |Praying
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[[[Jillian Mahan]]]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[[[Jordyn Rockett]]]]<br />Madelyn Bartolo<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />[[[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Grace Howerton<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madelyn Bartolo<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Grace Howerton<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups
Line 101: Line 128:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Large Groups 6-8
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Large Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Large Groups 6-8
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Large Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 111: Line 138:
| rowspan="5" |Will of Oz
| rowspan="5" |Will of Oz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |[[Madelyn Bartolo]]<br />Harper Burton<br />Grace Howerton<br />Michele Lam<br />[[[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[[[Jordyn Rockett]]]]<br />[[[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]]]<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]<br />Morgan Turner<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="5" |Madelyn Bartolo<br />Harper Burton<br />Grace Howerton<br />Michele Lam<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Monica Liu<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Robert Smith<br />[[Everleigh Soutas]]<br />Morgan Turner<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 119: Line 146:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Large Groups 6-8
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Large Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 125: Line 152:
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Large Groups 6-8
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 6-8 Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2022
| rowspan="10" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Broadway
| rowspan="5" |Broadway
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Grace Howerton[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Olive O'Connell<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Sophia SantaMaria
| rowspan="5" |Grace Howerton<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Olive O'Connell<br />Brady Reuss<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Sophia Santamaria]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
Line 138: Line 165:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary Small Groups 9-11
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showstoppers (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary Small Groups 9-11
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Everywhere I Go
| rowspan="5" |Everywhere I Go
Line 155: Line 182:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstoppers (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary Large Groups 9-11
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Large Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary Large Groups 9-11
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 200:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:Saigusa Sisters]]
[[Category:Saigusa Sisters]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]