Kate Jarboe: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kate Jarboe | |name = Kate Jarboe | ||
|image = File:Kate Jarboe | |image = File:Kate Jarboe 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2010|04|08}} | ||
|birthdate = April 8, 2010 | |birthdate = April 8, 2010 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = SS Dancewear <br> Madi Mac Dancewear | |affiliations = SS Dancewear <br> Madi Mac Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> Broadway Dance Center | |dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> Broadway Dance Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Kacey Jarboe (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Jenna Jarboe]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Jenna Jarboe]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Julia Bailey]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | |friends = [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Julia Bailey]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | ||
}}'''Kate Jarboe''' (born on April 8, 2010) is a | |pets = 1 dog & 2 cats | ||
}}'''Kate Jarboe''' (born on April 8, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center with her sister [[Jenna Jarboe|Jenna]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NextStar (Indianapolis) | |NextStar (Indianapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss NextStar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Detroit) | |Jump (Detroit) | ||
| Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
|Petite Miss World of Dance | |Petite Miss World of Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="4" |On Broadway | | rowspan="4" |On Broadway | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| Line 93: | Line 95: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Nessum Dorma | | rowspan="4" |Nessum Dorma | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo | ||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 104: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASH (Indianapolis) | |ASH (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hit the Road Jack | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|Imagine (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />Power Pak Invites<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |||
|Diamond 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Impossible Dream | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss NexStar<br />Joffrey Invite<br />Diamond 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Indianapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Variation From<br />Graduation Ball | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Zhanna Sinitsyna | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Le Jazz Hot | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Debut | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Paquita #5 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="4" |Zhanna Sinitsyna | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |A New Life | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|Imagine (Zionsville) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Lyrical Age 12 Solos<br />5 Star Elite<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Streetz Elite<br />Ballet Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |I Carry Your Heart | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Imagine (Zionsville) | |||
|scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Graduation Ball | |||
|Ballet | |||
|D. Lichine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Indianapolis | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Debut | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Napier | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|I Carry Your Heart | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Napier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2019 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Voice Within | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Karla Curatolo | |||
| rowspan="3"|Camryn O'Maley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Believe | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Karla Curatolo | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jenna Jarboe]] | |||
|Imagine (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios<br />Technique Award | |||
|- | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios<br />Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 346: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 135: | Line 367: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |All That Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lisa Curatolo | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Aly Melliere<br />Camryn O'Maley | ||
| | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios<br />Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 340: | Line 575: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
Radix Core Performer<br /> | Radix Core Performer<br /> | ||
In10sity | In10sity Mini Con10der<br /> | ||
Petite Miss | 2018 Petite Miss Starpower<br /> | ||
2019 Petite Miss Nexstar<br /> | |||
2019 Petite Miss World of Dance<br /> | |||
< | 2021 Junior Miss Imagine<br /> | ||
2021 Junior Miss NexStar<br /> | |||
</ | 2021 Junior Miss Starpower<br /> | ||
2022 Junior Miss Dance America<br /> | |||
2022 Junior Miss Starpower<br /> | |||
2023 Teen Miss Dance America | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kate Jarboe/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/nzprincesskate/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/nzprincesskate/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@katejarboe TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Jarboe Sisters]] | [[Category:Jarboe Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||