Kennie Shen: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| image = File:26284793 325941637918678 7398545251461234688 n(1).jpg
| image = File:Kennie Shen 3.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 14
| age = {{age|2007|01|08}}
| birthdate = January 8, 2007
| birthdate = January 8, 2007
| nationality = American
| nationality = Asian-American
| hometown = California
| hometown = California
| height = 4'7"
| height = 4'7"
| hair color = Brown
| hair color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| affiliations =  
| affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA
| school grade =
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company
| titles =
| parents = Samantha "Sam" Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
| parents = Samantha Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
| siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]]
| siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]]
| friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]]
| friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]]
| pets =
| nicknames = Ken <br> Kennie
| nicknames = Ken <br> Kennie
}}'''Kennedy "Kennie" Shen''' (born on January 8, 2007) is an American child dancer, actress & model from California, who dances and trains at Mather Dance Company with her little sister [[ChaCha Shen|ChaCha]].
}}'''Kennedy "Kennie" Shen''' (born on January 8, 2007) is an Asian-American dancer, actress & model from California, who dances and trains at Mather Dance Company with her little sister [[ChaCha Shen|ChaCha]].
 
Once, she tried out for season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''.
 
She appeared in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance'' with her team called the Cubcakes Dance Crew.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 147: Line 149:
|Nicole Smith
|Nicole Smith
|Radix Nationals Live
|Radix Nationals Live
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2021
|I'll Never Leave You
|Contemporary
|
|NYCDA (LA)
|
|-
|Feeling Good
|Jazz
|Nicole Smith
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in<br />Jazz & Contemporary
|-
|Quiet Uptown
|Lyrical
|Shannon Mather
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Man's World
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protégé
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protégé
|-
|You Ruined Me
|
|
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Scars
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (San Diego)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior JUMP VIP
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 191: Line 241:
|Shelter
|Shelter
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 197: Line 247:
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 203: Line 253:
|School Daze
|School Daze
|Open
|Open
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 209: Line 259:
|MDC Army Nation
|MDC Army Nation
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 216: Line 266:
|Get to Work
|Get to Work
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 222: Line 272:
|Let There be Praise
|Let There be Praise
|Acro
|Acro
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 228: Line 278:
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 234: Line 284:
|Don't Go
|Don't Go
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Sofia Topete
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 240: Line 290:
|Squad Up
|Squad Up
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Jayden Urbina
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 246: Line 296:
|Can You Hear Me
|Can You Hear Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 252: Line 302:
|Strongest Suit
|Strongest Suit
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 258: Line 308:
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Kennie Shen/Gallery]]
19623342 1809093876069954 1437964499628851200 n(1).jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">-bjNDt6URKk</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">YX8SeybeneE</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">iGjsf3MJKBs</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">23fMO2j5-CU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">tU-B8sAIgDs</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">HsXBaoiT-1M</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">Q4NVPfPcdb8</youtube></center>
 
====Colors of the Wind====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">sbKVyIigs0g</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">oBHXRp_8fRc</youtube></center>
 
====Queen of the Night====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">McylEkxGH3s</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_OsPQHCzbO4</youtube></center>
 
====Queen Bee====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">XDOs72UmJC4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">u8msrGF8jbY</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
 
====Videos====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Kennieshenofficial YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:Shen Sisters]]
[[Category:Shen Sisters]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]