Kennie Shen: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen | | name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen | ||
| image = File: | | image = File:Kennie Shen 3.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2007|01|08}} | ||
| birthdate = January 8, 2007 | | birthdate = January 8, 2007 | ||
| nationality = American | | nationality = Asian-American | ||
| hometown = California | | hometown = California | ||
| height = 4'7" | | height = 4'7" | ||
| hair color = Brown | | hair color = Brown | ||
| eye color = Brown | | eye color = Brown | ||
| school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | |||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress | | profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress | ||
| affiliations = | | affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA | ||
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company | | dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company | ||
| parents = Samantha "Sam" Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father) | |||
| parents = Samantha Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father) | |||
| siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]] | | siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]] | ||
| friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] | | friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| nicknames = Ken <br> Kennie | | nicknames = Ken <br> Kennie | ||
}}'''Kennedy "Kennie" Shen''' (born on January 8, 2007) is an American | }}'''Kennedy "Kennie" Shen''' (born on January 8, 2007) is an Asian-American dancer, actress & model from California, who dances and trains at Mather Dance Company with her little sister [[ChaCha Shen|ChaCha]]. | ||
Once, she tried out for season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. | |||
She appeared in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance'' with her team called the Cubcakes Dance Crew. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
|Nicole Smith | |Nicole Smith | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|I'll Never Leave You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Nicole Smith | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in<br />Jazz & Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Quiet Uptown | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Man's World | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|You Ruined Me | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Scars | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 241: | ||
|Shelter | |Shelter | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa | |Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 197: | Line 247: | ||
|I'm in Love With a Monster | |I'm in Love With a Monster | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver | |Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 203: | Line 253: | ||
|School Daze | |School Daze | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller | |Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller<br />[[Kennie Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 209: | Line 259: | ||
|MDC Army Nation | |MDC Army Nation | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver | |Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 216: | Line 266: | ||
|Get to Work | |Get to Work | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos | |Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 222: | Line 272: | ||
|Let There be Praise | |Let There be Praise | ||
|Acro | |Acro | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado | |Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 228: | Line 278: | ||
|Don't Mean a Thing | |Don't Mean a Thing | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado | |Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 234: | Line 284: | ||
|Don't Go | |Don't Go | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Sofia Topete | |Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 240: | Line 290: | ||
|Squad Up | |Squad Up | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina | |Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Jayden Urbina | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 246: | Line 296: | ||
|Can You Hear Me | |Can You Hear Me | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams | |Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 252: | Line 302: | ||
|Strongest Suit | |Strongest Suit | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams | |Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 258: | Line 308: | ||
|Can't Stop the Beat | |Can't Stop the Beat | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams | |Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kennie Shen/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Kennieshenofficial YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:Shen Sisters]] | [[Category:Shen Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||