Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions
imported>TVfan98 Created page with "{{Dancer|title1 = Kensington Dressing|gender = Female|age = 7 or 8|date_of_birth = 2011|nationality = American|eye_colour = Brown|hair_color = Brown|title2 = Professional Info..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (56 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kensington Dressing | |||
|image = File:Kensington Dressing 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|01|31}} | |||
|birthdate = January 31, 2011 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex (2015-2020) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (2020-present) | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|nicknames = Kenzie | |||
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 Dance Complex. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Darling Diva | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Castle on a Cloud | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Until We Meet Again | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Petite Miss World Dance | |||
|- | |||
|ASH Nationals | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|My Story | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Easton Payne | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|My Story | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Fierce Nationals<br />(New York) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic | |||
| rowspan="9" |Open | |||
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts &<br />Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Closing Show Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Until We Meet Again | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fierce (Lancaster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Crippled Bird | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Adrenaline (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]] | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 8<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|TDA Live | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | |||
|Confliction | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |A Distant World | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos (Finals) | |||
|- | |||
|Luminous | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Transcendence | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 10 Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tuesday | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Washington DC) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|I Don't Think So | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Les Paradis | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Promise to Keep | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |From the Ashes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO Columbus | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Monkey See, Monkey Do | |||
|Tap | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Gallows | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |||
|Lumienuse | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Sarajevo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Candyman | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|[[Mya Lanigan]]<br />[[Penelope Lemieux]]<br />Lexus Natalie<br />Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |||
|Ramalama | |||
|Jazz/Specialty | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rawr | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Undertow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2017 Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2018 Petite Miss World Dance Pageant | |||
*2019 Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
*2019 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
*2019 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2020 National Miss Petite Starpower | |||
*2022 National Mini Female NYCDA Outstanding Dancer | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*1st Runner-up for Petite Miss Starpower 2020 | |||
*Top 10 Runner-up for Mini Female Best Dancer TDA 2021 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Kensington Dressing.jpg | |||
Kensington Dressing 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||