Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kensington Dressing
|name = Kensington Dressing
|image = File:Kensington Dressing.jpg
|image = File:Kensington Dressing 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2011|01|31}}
|age = {{age|2011|01|31}}
Line 12: Line 12:
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex (2015-2020) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (2020-present)
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex (2015-2020) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (2020-present)
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]]
|nicknames = Kenzie
|nicknames = Kenzie
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young dancer from Pennsylvania, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 Dance Complex.
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 Dance Complex.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 37: Line 39:
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck
|Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 61:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|StarSystems Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|StarSystems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Star Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Star Solos
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 75:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Warren)
|Rainbow (Warren)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6 - 8 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Sandusky)
|Starpower (Sandusky)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 86:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|Fierce Nationals (New York)
|Fierce Nationals<br />(New York)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts & Tammy Croftcheck
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts &<br />Tammy Croftcheck
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos
Line 108: Line 110:
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 135: Line 137:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 150:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
Line 157: Line 159:
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]]
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Open Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Open Solos
|-
|-
Line 169: Line 171:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Contemporary Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 8<br />Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
Line 211: Line 213:
| rowspan="2" |Transcendence
| rowspan="2" |Transcendence
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Mini Best Dancer Top 10
|Top 10 Mini Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
Line 236: Line 238:
|-
|-
|I Don't Think So
|I Don't Think So
|
|Contemporary
|
|
|NUVO (Cleveland)
|NUVO (Cleveland)
Line 246: Line 248:
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|2023
|Promise to Keep
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |From the Ashes
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO Columbus
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 306: Line 328:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2017 Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2018 Petite Miss World Dance Pageant
*2019 Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
*2019 Petite Miss Dance America
*2019 National Petite Miss Starpower
*2020 National Miss Petite Starpower
*2022 National Mini Female NYCDA Outstanding Dancer
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st Runner-up for Petite Miss Starpower 2020
*Top 10 Runner-up for Mini Female Best Dancer TDA 2021
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Kensington Dressing.jpg
Kensington Dressing 2.jpg
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))''
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 315: Line 356:
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]