Kya Massimino: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Chlobirdandmads |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kya Massimino | |name = Kya Massimino | ||
|image = File:Kya Massimino.jpg | |image = File:Kya Massimino 7.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2010|07|17}} | ||
|birthdate = July 17, 2010 | |birthdate = July 17, 2010 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> Dance Universe | |affiliations = AS Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> Dance Universe <br> The Art of Classical Ballet <br> Hollywood Ballet Academy | |||
|parents = Rebecca Massimino (Mother) <br> Nick Massimino (Father) | |parents = Rebecca Massimino (Mother) <br> Nick Massimino (Father) | ||
|siblings = [[Mia Massimino]] (sister) <br> Eva Massimino (sister) | |siblings = [[Mia Massimino]] (sister) <br> Eva Massimino (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Georgia Greene]] | |friends = [[Georgia Greene]] <br> [[Erica Del Mazo]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Ella Esquivel]] <br> [[Emmy Esquivel]] <br> [[Kassidy Esquivel]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Esquivel]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] | ||
}} | }}'''Kya Massimino''' (born on July 17, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Florida, who trains at Hollywood Ballet Academy. She formerly trained at Stars Dance Studio, Dance Universe and The Art of Classical Ballet. She has performed on Radio City Nutcracker show as Clara with [[Savannah Manzel]] from Minnesota. Her sister [[Mia Massimino|Mia]], was once dancer but now is a model. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | ||
|Shake the Ground (West Palm Beach) | |Shake the Ground | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shakers Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Boca Raton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in First Call Tiny Tot Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Boca Raton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Petite Rising Star Solos<br>Platinum<br>Judge's Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ave Maria | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | |||
|Jump (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shake the Ground | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Exquisite Lines | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | |||
|Velocity | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Lyrical Solos<br>Judge's Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|Shake the Ground | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Today Has Been Okay | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Leap (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekicks Solos<br>Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos<br>Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos<br>StandOut in Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="13" |Loading | |||
| rowspan="13" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="13" |Angel Armas<br>Victor Smalley | |||
|STG (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shakers Solos<br>Petite Miss Shake the Ground | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shakers Solos<br>Petite Miss Shake the Ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br>Judge's BEAST Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Kansas City) | |24/7 (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Providence) | |Jump (Providence) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Orlando) | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>On the Edge<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Orlando) | |Radix (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="22" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="11" |Cease | | rowspan="11" |Cease | ||
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary | | rowspan="11" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="11" | | | rowspan="11" | | ||
| | |STG (West Palm Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Kansas City) | |24/7 (Kansas City) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| Line 80: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Providence) | |Jump (Providence) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Orlando) | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Orlando) | |Radix (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 103: | Line 183: | ||
| rowspan="11" |Jazz | | rowspan="11" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="11" | | | rowspan="11" | | ||
| | |STG (West Palm Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Kansas City) | |24/7 (Kansas City) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| Line 116: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Providence) | |Jump (Providence) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Orlando) | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Orlando) | |Radix (Orlando) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Charlotte) | |Radix (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 153: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Live | |The Dance Awards Live | ||
| Line 168: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Charlotte) | |Radix (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 174: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up for Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Live | |The Dance Awards Live | ||
| Line 200: | Line 280: | ||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |Radix (Biloxi) | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Operator | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Victor Smalley | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Top 10 Protege | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Borderline Delirium | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Victor Smalley | |||
|Radix (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
< | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
|Losss | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Talia Flavia | |||
|Tampa | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Operator | |||
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley | |||
|Tampa | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Tampa | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Esmeralda | |||
|Tampa | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Graduation Ball | |||
| rowspan="5" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |D.Lichine | |||
|Miami | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|PGA Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri Act III Don Quixote | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Miami | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Für Elise | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Brady Farrar | |||
|Miami | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Borderline Delirium | |||
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley | |||
|Miami | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
|3rd Odalisque (Le Corsaire) | |||
|Classical | |||
|Magaly Suarez | |||
|New York | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brady Farrar | |||
|New York | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri Act 3 Don Quixote | |||
|Classical | |||
|Magaly Suarez | |||
|New York (Finals) | |||
|Top 40 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
|Classical | |||
|Taras Domitro and Adiarys Almeida | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
< | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Orphans | |||
| | |||
< | |[[Mia Massimino]]<br />[[Kassidy Esquivel]] (Alt) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Scherzo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michael Savio | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ensamble Duets | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa (Finals)) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duets | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kya Massimino/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancer_kya/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/dancer_kya/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kya.mass TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Universe Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Massimino Sisters]] | [[Category:Massimino Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||