Lauren Kim: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Lauren Kim
|name = Lauren Kim
|image = File:Lauren_Kim.jpg
|image = File:Lauren_Kim_2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2004|10|03}}
|birthdate = October 3, 2004
|birthdate = October 3, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Black
|eye color = Black
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|dance studios = Motion State Studios <br> Elite Dance Studio <br> Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts
|dance studios = Motion State Studios <br> Elite Dance Studio <br> Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|siblings = [[Mady Kim]]
|siblings = [[Mady Kim]] (sister)
|affilations =
}}'''Lauren Kim''' (born on October 3, 2004) is a dancer from California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Mady Kim]] and they used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but moved studios.
}}'''''Lauren Kim''''' (born on October 3, 2004) is a young dancer from California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Mady Kim]] and they used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but moved studios.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 26: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="5"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="5"|Breeonna Fiamengo
| rowspan="5"|Breeonna Fiamengo
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Redondo Beach)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secordary 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secordary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
|Van Gogh
|Van Gogh
Line 52: Line 52:
|Spotlight Dance (Los Angeles)
|Spotlight Dance (Los Angeles)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|My Immortal
|My Immortal
|
|
Line 58: Line 58:
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
|Under the Table
|Under the Table
|
|
Line 65: Line 65:
|California Dance Classics
|California Dance Classics
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Knocking on Heaven's Door
| rowspan="3" |Knocking on Heaven's Door
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Jordan Blais & Ali Plfeger
| rowspan="3" |Jordan Blais & Ali Plfeger
|Velocity (Orange County)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Waves
|
|
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|-
|Dear Evan Hansen
|Dear Evan Hansen
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
Line 84: Line 93:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 93: Line 102:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="4"|Diamonds
| rowspan="4"|Diamonds
Line 99: Line 108:
| rowspan="4"|Breeonna Fiamengo
| rowspan="4"|Breeonna Fiamengo
| rowspan="4"|Paige Shin
| rowspan="4"|Paige Shin
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Paquita's Friend
|Paquita's Friend
|
|
Line 117: Line 126:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Rhythm of Love
|Rhythm of Love
Line 128: Line 137:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 137: Line 146:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Walk Like an Egyptian
|Walk Like an Egyptian
Line 148: Line 157:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 157: Line 166:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
Line 165: Line 174:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 175: Line 184:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Character
| rowspan="2"|Character
Line 185: Line 194:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Lauren Kim/Gallery]]
Lauren Kim - My Immortal
Lauren Kim - All That Jazz
Lauren Kim - Van Gogh
Lauren Kim - Knocking on Heaven's Door
Lauren Kim - Dear Evan Hansen
April 1, 2018
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Link==
*[http://www.instagram.com/lolojkim/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/lolojkim/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCX7a5yzNMkcQxA_cvZmBuPg YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters (1)]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]