Leighton Werner: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Leighton Werner
|name = Leighton Werner
|image = File:364904C6-7FE5-49B7-8EB6-C82D33869030.jpg
|image = File:Leighton Werner 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 13
|age = {{age|2009|06|12}}
|birthdate = June 12, 2009
|birthdate = June 12, 2009
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 8th (22/23)
|school grade = 11th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (2011-2020) <br> Project 21 (2020-present) <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (2011-2020) <br> Project 21 (2020-present) <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Lisa Werner (Mother)
|parents = Lisa Werner (Mother)
|siblings = Pierce Werner (Brother)
|siblings = Pierce Werner (Brother)
|friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Brooke Edwards]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Brooke Edwards]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|nicknames = Lei
|nicknames = Lei
}}'''Leighton Werner''' (born on June 12, 2009) is a young teenage dancer from California, who's been training at studios such as the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim, the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and at Project 21.
}}'''Leighton Werner''' (born on June 12, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who's been training at studios such as the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim, the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and at Project 21.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 29: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="5"|Baby Mine
| rowspan="6" |Baby Mine
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5"|Rachel Miller
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Platinum
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
Line 46: Line 47:
|-
|-
|MOVE (Pasadena)
|MOVE (Pasadena)
|1<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Just Dance (Costa Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
Line 210: Line 214:
|Runner-Up Teen Protege
|Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|-
|Radix (San Fransisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Los Angeles)
|NYCDA (Los Angeles)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Runner-Up
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Runner-Up
|-
|2024
|Back to Black
|Jazz
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|}
|}


Line 587: Line 598:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2023
| rowspan="25" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Halfway To Somewhere
| rowspan="3" |Halfway to Somewhere
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Demi Ulloa
| rowspan="3" |[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Demi Ulloa
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|2nd in Junior Group<br />2nd in Junior Contemporary
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Group<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
Line 598: Line 609:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|2nd in Junior Group<br />2nd in Junior Contemporary
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Group<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="3" |Take a Hint
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Makeila Bartlett<br />[[Tatum Brady]]<br />Airi Dela Cruz<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Demi Ulloa
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Won't Stop Running
| rowspan="3" |Won't Stop Running
Line 604: Line 627:
| rowspan="3" |[[Elliana Anbardan]]<br />Dillon Barron<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Makeila Bartlett<br />[[Tatum Brady]]<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />Airi Dela Cruz<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Bella Puskar<br />[[Berkeley Scifres]]<br />[[Bristyn Scifres]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Elliana Anbardan]]<br />Dillon Barron<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Makeila Bartlett<br />[[Tatum Brady]]<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />Airi Dela Cruz<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Bella Puskar<br />[[Berkeley Scifres]]<br />[[Bristyn Scifres]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1st in Junior Extended Line<br />3rd in Junior Contemporary
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Line<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
Line 610: Line 633:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|1st in Junior Contemporary<br />1st in Junior Extended Line<br />Junior Critic's Choice Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Line<br />Junior Critic's Choice Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Everybody Gets The Blues
| rowspan="3" |Everybody Gets The Blues
Line 616: Line 639:
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1st in Teen Musical Theatre
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
Line 622: Line 645:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|1st in Teen Musical Theatre<br />3rd in Teen Extended Line
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Line
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Cherry Bomb
| rowspan="3" |Cherry Bomb
Line 628: Line 651:
| rowspan="3" |Liliana Barjas<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
| rowspan="3" |Liliana Barjas<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|2nd in Teen Hip-Hop
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip-Hop
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large & Extended<br />Large Production<br />Judges' Pick
|-
| rowspan="3" |Crazy
| rowspan="3" |Ballroom
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Ballroom Lines
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
Line 634: Line 669:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|2nd in Teen Hip Hop<br />2nd in Teen Large & Extended<br />Large Production<br />Judges' Pick
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines
|-
| rowspan="3" |Now Pick Up the Pace
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines
|-
| rowspan="3" |Alien Superstar
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Lines
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines
|-
|Miss Jackson
|
|Many Dancers
|P21 Showcase
|N/A
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2018 Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2018 Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 646: Line 715:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:YLAB dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2009 births]]