Leila Winker: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (229 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| | |name = Leila Winker | ||
| | |image = File:Leila Winker.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|05|01}} | ||
| | |birthdate = May 1, 2009 | ||
| | |nationality = American | ||
|profession = Student, | |hometown = Nashville, Tennessee (current) <br> Michigan (former) | ||
}} | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = AS Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance <br> DC Dance Factory <br> The Hargest Academy of Performing Arts <br> Millennium Dance Complex, Nashville <br> Milele Academy <br> Studio H Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = [[Drayton Winker]] (brother) <br> Isabella Winker (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Amelia Duncan]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Audrey Mayernik]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Beth Windes]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Emery Sousley]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | |||
}}'''Leila Winker''' (born on May 1, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Nashville, Tennessee. At the age of five, Leila began competing in tap in her family's home state of Michigan. Three years later, she was given her first solo (contemporary). Leila has trained and competed with DC Dance Factory, Milele Academy and The Hargest Academy in Nashville, TN. She has also trained in her family's home state of Michigan. | |||
In December of 2019, she performed as a part of the cast of the Lythgoe Family Panto production, ''Aladdin and His Winter Wish'', along side Kira Kosarin (Nickelodeon’s ''The Thundermans''), Damon J. Gillespie (Broadway’s ''Newsies'', ''Aladdin'', NBC’s ''Rise'') Richard Karn (''Home Improvement'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Family_Feud Family Feud]'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Bingo_America Bingo America]'') Bruce Vilanch (''Hairspray'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Hollywood_Squares Hollywood Squares]''), Josh Adamson (ABC Family’s ''First Landing''), Jonathan Meza (''The Familiar of Zero'', Nickelodeon’s ''The Jumpitz'') and Mykal Kilgore (Broadway’s ''Songs for a New World'', NBC’s ''Jesus Christ Superstar Live''). The show ran at the Tennessee Performing Arts Center. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="6" | | rowspan="7" |Like That | ||
| | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Brittany Hargest Prins | ||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|True Artist Award, Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|Judges' Technical Execution Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Division | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Division | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|Best Dancer Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Survival | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Marissa Milele | |||
|Showbiz (Nashville) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|Standout Routine | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|Top Ten<br />Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|Top Ten | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Nashville) | |||
|Pro-Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Birmingham) | |||
|Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Dancerpalooza (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sleep | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
|Top Ten Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="11" |Takt | |||
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="11" |Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Unreality | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Junior Protégé Top 15 | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Top 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |The Space Between | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 10 Teen Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Last Light | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 20 Teen Best Dancer<br />Class Scholarship | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 47: | Line 203: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017-8 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Too Many Fish | ||
| | |ASH Nationals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Nashville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Nashville) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Battle | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Awards== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
* 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Boy from NYC | |||
| rowspan="2" |Small Group Tap | |||
|KAR (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |My Boyfriend's Back | |||
| rowspan="4" |Petite Small Group Jazz | |||
|Applause Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Holt) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Precision Arts (Grand Rapids) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack | |||
| rowspan="3" |Petite Small Group Tap | |||
|Applause Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Holt) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |My Kind of Wonderful | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mini Jazz | |||
|Showstopper (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Pump up the Jam | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mini Line | |||
|Showstopper (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | |||
|Loves Forever | |||
|Mini Lyrical | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />11 O'Clock Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Candyman | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mini Open | |||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in AIT Groups | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|Judges' Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |That Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mini Jazz | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Best of JUMP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Teen Jazz | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />You Rocked! | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* 2018 Artist Simply Human Nationals, True Artist | |||
* 2018 ASH Nationals 2018-19 Scholarship Recipient | |||
* 2018 ASH Judges' Technical Execution Pick | * 2018 ASH Judges' Technical Execution Pick | ||
* 2018 REVEL Dance Convention Full REVEL Scholarship Recipient | * 2018 REVEL Dance Convention Full REVEL Scholarship Recipient | ||
* 2018 The Dance Awards Best Dancer Finalist | |||
* 2019 ASH Standout Routine Award | |||
* 2018-19 ASH Apprentice Winner | |||
* 2018-19 Radix Core Performer Winner | |||
* 2018-19 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | |||
* 2018-19 Jump VIP Winner | |||
* 2018-19 NUVO Breakout Artist Winner | |||
* 2019 BEAT SQUAD | |||
* 2019-2020 Pro Reveler Scholarship | |||
* 2020 Jump VIP Winner, Fort Lauderdale, FL | |||
* 2020 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | |||
* 2020 Nuvo Breakout Artist Winner | |||
* 2020 Radix Core Performer Winner | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* 2017-18 24/7 Non-stop Dancer | |||
* 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH Apprentice | |||
==Choreographer Credits== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Herself | |||
|Unreality | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Herself | |||
|The Space Between | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Leila Winker/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Winker Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:DC Dance Factory Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||