Leila Winker: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Leila Winker | |name = Leila Winker | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Leila Winker.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|05|01}} | ||
|birthdate = May 1, 2009 | |birthdate = May 1, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Nashville, Tennessee | |hometown = Nashville, Tennessee (current) <br> Michigan (former) | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = AS Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance <br> DC Dance Factory <br> The Hargest Academy of Performing Arts <br> Millennium Dance Complex, Nashville <br> Milele Academy <br> Studio H Dance Company | |dance studios = Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance <br> DC Dance Factory <br> The Hargest Academy of Performing Arts <br> Millennium Dance Complex, Nashville <br> Milele Academy <br> Studio H Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Drayton Winker]] (brother) <br> Isabella Winker (sister) | |siblings = [[Drayton Winker]] (brother) <br> Isabella Winker (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Amelia Duncan]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Audrey Mayernik]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Beth Windes]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Emery Sousley]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] | |friends = [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Amelia Duncan]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Audrey Mayernik]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Beth Windes]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Emery Sousley]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | ||
}}'''Leila Winker''' (born on May 1, 2009) is a | }}'''Leila Winker''' (born on May 1, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Nashville, Tennessee. At the age of five, Leila began competing in tap in her family's home state of Michigan. Three years later, she was given her first solo (contemporary). Leila has trained and competed with DC Dance Factory, Milele Academy and The Hargest Academy in Nashville, TN. She has also trained in her family's home state of Michigan. | ||
In December of 2019, she performed as a part of the cast of the Lythgoe Family Panto production, ''Aladdin and His Winter Wish'', along side Kira Kosarin (Nickelodeon’s ''The Thundermans''), Damon J. Gillespie (Broadway’s ''Newsies'', ''Aladdin'', NBC’s ''Rise'') Richard Karn (''Home Improvement'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Family_Feud Family Feud]'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Bingo_America Bingo America]'') Bruce Vilanch (''Hairspray'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Hollywood_Squares Hollywood Squares]''), Josh Adamson (ABC Family’s ''First Landing''), Jonathan Meza (''The Familiar of Zero'', Nickelodeon’s ''The Jumpitz'') and Mykal Kilgore (Broadway’s ''Songs for a New World'', NBC’s ''Jesus Christ Superstar Live''). The show ran at the Tennessee Performing Arts Center. | In December of 2019, she performed as a part of the cast of the Lythgoe Family Panto production, ''Aladdin and His Winter Wish'', along side Kira Kosarin (Nickelodeon’s ''The Thundermans''), Damon J. Gillespie (Broadway’s ''Newsies'', ''Aladdin'', NBC’s ''Rise'') Richard Karn (''Home Improvement'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Family_Feud Family Feud]'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Bingo_America Bingo America]'') Bruce Vilanch (''Hairspray'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Hollywood_Squares Hollywood Squares]''), Josh Adamson (ABC Family’s ''First Landing''), Jonathan Meza (''The Familiar of Zero'', Nickelodeon’s ''The Jumpitz'') and Mykal Kilgore (Broadway’s ''Songs for a New World'', NBC’s ''Jesus Christ Superstar Live''). The show ran at the Tennessee Performing Arts Center. | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|Judges' Technical Execution Pick | |Judges' Technical Execution Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Nashville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
|ASH (Nashville) | |ASH (Nashville) | ||
|Standout Routine | |Standout Routine | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|Top Ten<br />Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
|Top Ten | |Top Ten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Nashville) | ||
| | |Pro-Reveler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Birmingham) | |NUVO (Birmingham) | ||
|Breakout Artist | |Breakout Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancerpalooza (Long Beach) | |Dancerpalooza (Long Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Sleep | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Victor Smalley | ||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |24/7 (Knoxville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 96: | Line 103: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Live | ||
| | |Top Ten Mini Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |2021 | | rowspan="11" |2021 | ||
| Line 107: | Line 111: | ||
| rowspan="11" |Victor Smalley | | rowspan="11" |Victor Smalley | ||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |24/7 (Knoxville) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (St. Louis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Overland Park) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos You Rocked | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
| Line 130: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Unreality | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos On the Edge<br />Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix ( | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Junior Protégé Top 15 | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 21 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Space Between | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 10 Teen Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Last Light | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Jump (St. Louis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Top 20 Teen Best Dancer<br />Class Scholarship | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 211: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper(Nashville) | |Showstopper (Nashville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |Encore (Fowlerville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Precision Arts (Grand Rapids) | |Precision Arts (Grand Rapids) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |Encore (Fowlerville) | ||
| Line 249: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |Adrenaline (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | ||
| Line 266: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |Adrenaline (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | ||
| Line 292: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talent on Parade | |Talent on Parade | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 331: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Best of JUMP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Best of JUMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 308: | Line 339: | ||
|On the Edge | |On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />You Rocked! | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />You Rocked! | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 354: | ||
* 2018-19 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | * 2018-19 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | ||
* 2018-19 Jump VIP Winner | * 2018-19 Jump VIP Winner | ||
* 2018-19 | * 2018-19 NUVO Breakout Artist Winner | ||
* 2019 BEAT SQUAD | * 2019 BEAT SQUAD | ||
* 2019-2020 Pro Reveler Scholarship | * 2019-2020 Pro Reveler Scholarship | ||
| Line 334: | Line 365: | ||
* 2017-18 24/7 Non-stop Dancer | * 2017-18 24/7 Non-stop Dancer | ||
* 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH Apprentice | * 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH Apprentice | ||
==Choreographer Credits== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Herself | |||
|Unreality | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Herself | |||
|The Space Between | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 339: | Line 389: | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Winker Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:DC Dance Factory Dancers]] | [[Category:DC Dance Factory Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | [[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||