Makayla An: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Makayla An | |name = Makayla An | ||
|image = File:Makayla An.jpg | |image = File:Makayla An 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|10|11}} | ||
|birthdate = October 11, 2009 | |birthdate = October 11, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Maryland | |hometown = Maryland | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 10th (25/26) | ||
|eye color = Dark Brown | |eye color = Dark Brown | ||
|hair color = Dark Brown | |hair color = Dark Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = SoDanca | |||
|dance studios = Turning Pointe Dance Academy | |dance studios = Turning Pointe Dance Academy | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | |friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | ||
|nicknames = MJ | |nicknames = MJ | ||
}}'''Makayla An''' (born | }}'''Makayla An''' (born on October 11, 2009) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who trains & dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-9 | | rowspan="2" |2018-9 | ||
|In My Own Little Corner | | rowspan="2" |In My Own Little Corner | ||
|Musical Theater | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
|Elaine Seidman | | rowspan="2" |Elaine Seidman | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2018 | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | |did not place | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019-21 | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | | rowspan="5" |Dreamcatcher | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Elaine Seidman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Child Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |Headliners (Baltimore) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021-22 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Cry Me a River | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2022 | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Three Shades Variation | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | | rowspan="5" |No Sound | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington DC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 85: | Line 137: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |The Swans | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Elaine Seidman | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Mariam Fadl]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019 | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |Headliners (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Mariam Fadl]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |When She Came Back | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Mariam Fadl]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington DC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 137: | Line 223: | ||
|[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | |[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Rose | |The Rose | ||
| Line 162: | Line 248: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
Makayla An.jpg | |||
Makayla An 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/makayla_an/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/makayla_an/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@makayla_an TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | [[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||