Makayla An: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Makayla An
|name = Makayla An
|image = File:Makayla An.jpg
|image = File:Makayla An 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2009|10|11}}
|birthdate = October 11, 2009
|birthdate = October 11, 2009
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Maryland
|hometown = Maryland
|school grade = 6th (21/22)
|school grade = 10th (25/26)
|eye color = Dark Brown
|eye color = Dark Brown
|hair color = Dark Brown
|hair color = Dark Brown
Line 16: Line 16:
|friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]]
|friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]]
|nicknames = MJ
|nicknames = MJ
}}'''Makayla An''' (born in October 11, 2009) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.
}}'''Makayla An''' (born on October 11, 2009) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who trains & dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 39: Line 39:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2019-21
| rowspan="9" |2019-21
| rowspan="4" |Dreamcatcher
| rowspan="5" |Dreamcatcher
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Elaine Seidman
| rowspan="5" |Elaine Seidman
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2019
|did not place
|did not place
Line 55: Line 55:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Child Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Child Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hallelujah
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
| rowspan="3" |
|-
| rowspan="4" |Hallelujah
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 67: Line 70:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021-22
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
| rowspan="2" |Cry Me a River
|
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="4" |2021-22
| rowspan="4" |Cry Me a River
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021
|did not place
|did not place
Line 77: Line 83:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|Three Shades Variation
|Pointe
|
|
|-
|Starpower (Baltimore)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Three Shades Variation
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|No Sound
|Starpower (Baltimore)
|Contemporary
|
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |No Sound
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Starpower (Baltimore)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump (Washington DC)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (National Harbor)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 124: Line 151:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Child Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|2021
| rowspan="2" |2021
|Moonlight
| rowspan="2" |Moonlight
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="2" |
|[[Mariam Fadl]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Mariam Fadl]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|2022
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|When She Came Back
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|Contemporary
|-
|
| rowspan="5" |2022
|[[Mariam Fadl]]
| rowspan="5" |When She Came Back
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |[[Mariam Fadl]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|Starpower (Baltimore)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|Jump (Washington DC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|NUVO (National Harbor)
|
|}
|}


Line 181: Line 223:
|[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]
|[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|The Rose
|The Rose
Line 205: Line 247:
|did not place
|did not place
|}
|}
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Makayla An.jpg
Makayla An 2.jpg
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/makayla_an/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/makayla_an/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@mj_the_dancer11 TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@makayla_an TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2009 births]]