Kendall Vertes: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (74 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File:Kendall Vertes | |image = File:Kendall Vertes 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|12|09}} | ||
|birthdate = December 9, 2002 | |birthdate = December 9, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | |hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'8" | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Actress <br> Singer | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Actress <br> Singer <br> Golfer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Buchwald <br> Brave Artists Management <br> Bang Energy | |affiliations = Penn Trafford High School (alumni) <br> Penn Trafford Girls Golf Team (former) <br> Buchwald <br> Brave Artists Management <br> Bang Energy <br> JMU Dukettes | ||
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics (2017-present) <br> Reign Dance Productions/Abby Lee Dance Company ( | |dance studios = Dance Mechanics (2017-present) <br> Reign Dance Productions/Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2017) <br> Candy Apples Dance Center (2011-2012) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2008-2010) <br> Roger's School of Dance (2004-2008) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Erno Vertes <br> Jill Vertes | |parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] <br> Charlotte Vertes | |siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]]<br>[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br>[[Paige Hyland]]<br>[[Brooke Hyland]]<br>[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br>[[Nia Frazier]]<br>[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br>[[JoJo Siwa]]<br>[[Payton Ackerman]]<br>[[Gianna Martello]]<br>[[Nick Dobbs]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]]<br>[[Asia Monet Ray]]<br>[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br>[[Alaina Johnston]] | |friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Maria May]] <br> [[Liza Retter]] | ||
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs)<br>Lulu (dog)<br>Cricket (dog, deceased)<br>Caramel (cat, rehomed)<br>Rebel (cat) | |pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat) | ||
|nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) | |nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill) | ||
}}'''Kendall K. Vertes''' (born on December 9, 2002 in Pennsylvania to Erno and Jill Vertes), is a well-known dancer from Lifetime's reality television series, ''Dance Moms''. Prior to her television debut during season | }}'''Kendall K. Vertes''' (born on December 9, 2002 in Pennsylvania to Erno and Jill Vertes), is a well-known dancer from Lifetime's reality television series, ''Dance Moms''. Prior to her television debut during season two of the series, Kendall danced at Roger's School of Dance and Studio 19 Dance Complex in Pennsylvania, and had won several national titles during her time there. She began taking classes at Reign Dance Productions in 2011 and auditioned for the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team in late 2011, making the team and eventually becoming a permanent cast member of the show. For a short period of time during season two, Kendall left the Abby Lee Dance Company and began competing with Candy Apples Dance Center, but this was just for the show to create drama. Kendall and her mother have repeatedly had to miss tapings and competitions for the show because of family obligations, such as when Kendall's older sister [[Ryleigh Vertes|Ryleigh]] graduated from high school in season four and when she and her team did a competition of their own. | ||
In 2015, Kendall started her singing career, releasing her first single and music video under the stage name Kendall K, which is her legal first and middle name. "Wear 'Em Out," her first single, topped the iTunes Pop Music Video charts within the first twenty-four hours of its release. The video currently has over 14 million views on Kendall's VEVO channel. Surprisingly, this is the only video on this channel. Kendall has uploaded all of her other music videos to her personal YouTube channel. | In 2015, Kendall started her singing career, releasing her first single and music video under the stage name Kendall K, which is her legal first and middle name. "Wear 'Em Out," her first single, topped the iTunes Pop Music Video charts within the first twenty-four hours of its release. The video currently has over 14 million views on Kendall's VEVO channel. Surprisingly, this is the only video on this channel. Kendall has uploaded all of her other music videos to her personal YouTube channel. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
In 2016, Kendall and her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars did a second collaboration with Todrick Hall, which would be featured in an ALDC LA television commercial. That November, she released her second single "Out Loud." It was rumored that Abby Lee Miller released the single without Kendall's knowledge, seeing as there was no prior promotion of the single. Then in February of 2017, Kendall released her third single "Where Would I Be Without You." Two versions of the music video were released shortly thereafter. | In 2016, Kendall and her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars did a second collaboration with Todrick Hall, which would be featured in an ALDC LA television commercial. That November, she released her second single "Out Loud." It was rumored that Abby Lee Miller released the single without Kendall's knowledge, seeing as there was no prior promotion of the single. Then in February of 2017, Kendall released her third single "Where Would I Be Without You." Two versions of the music video were released shortly thereafter. | ||
Abby Lee Miller confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but | [[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released. | ||
In her college years, Kendall went to James Madison University. She was part of the school's dance team called the JMU Dukettes. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Splish Splash | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Novice Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Novice Solos | ||
| Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Recreational Solos<br />Gold | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Recreational Solos<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
|A.D.A. (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Novice Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Raggedy Ann | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2010 | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Latin Diva | | rowspan="2" |Latin Diva | ||
| Line 73: | Line 81: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance USA Performing Arts Championship | |Dance USA Performing<br />Arts Championship | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |My Strongest Suit | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |unknown | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
| Line 87: | Line 98: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2011 | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | ||
| Line 97: | Line 108: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starquest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyperballad | | rowspan="2" |Hyperballad | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starquest | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Promise to Try | | rowspan="2" |Promise to Try | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Akron) | |KAR (Akron) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2012 | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2012 | |||
|Bring on the Boys | |Bring on the Boys | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 121: | Line 141: | ||
|Have a Good Time | |Have a Good Time | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| Line 128: | Line 148: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 137: | Line 157: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice | ||
|Regional Petite Miss Fire | |Regional Petite Miss Fire & Ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Hollywood) | |In10sity (Hollywood) | ||
| Line 145: | Line 165: | ||
|My Dear Friend | |My Dear Friend | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |Nexstar (Akron) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 151: | Line 171: | ||
|Queen of Hearts | |Queen of Hearts | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|Starbound (Paramus) | |Starbound (Paramus) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 161: | Line 181: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2013 | ||
|Easy as 1-2-3 | |Easy as 1-2-3 | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 171: | Line 191: | ||
|Latin Jazz | |Latin Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | |Masters of Dance<br />Arts (Bernardsville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It Girl | |It Girl | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|In10sity (Denver) | |In10sity (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Look at Me Now | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 195: | Line 218: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 229: | ||
|Owe You Nothing | |Owe You Nothing | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Onstage America (Voorhees) | |Onstage America (Voorhees) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | ||
| Line 218: | Line 241: | ||
|The Luxor | |The Luxor | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas) | |Powerhouse (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 231: | Line 254: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 253: | Line 276: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 289: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Dance USA (Orlando) | |Dance USA (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Holla | |Holla | ||
| Line 272: | Line 295: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|DTI (Roanoke) | |DTI (Roanoke) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Just Rain | |Just Rain | ||
| Line 278: | Line 301: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|In10sity (Toledo) | |In10sity (Toledo) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Technique Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My Name in Lights | |My Name in Lights | ||
| Line 284: | Line 307: | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas) | |In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />9<sup>th</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pretty Tragedy | |Pretty Tragedy | ||
| Line 290: | Line 313: | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Powerhouse (Front Royal) | |Powerhouse (Front Royal) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="17" |2015 | | rowspan="17" |2015 | ||
| Line 308: | Line 331: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |WCT (Woodbridge) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 320: | Line 343: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |WCT (Manahawkin) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 332: | Line 355: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Foxwoods) | ||
| | |National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound (Butler) | |Starbound (Butler) | ||
| Line 349: | Line 372: | ||
|This is Major | |This is Major | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles) | |Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 369: | Line 392: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|NYDE (Philadelphia) | |NYDE (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |Elite Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Welcome to a New World | |Welcome to a New World | ||
| Line 383: | Line 406: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
|Above So Below | |Above So Below | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 396: | Line 419: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cold and Clear | | rowspan="2" |Cold and Clear | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Dream NDC (Panorama City) | |Dream NDC (Panorama City) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|National Pre-Teen Miss Sheer Talent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Curiosity | | rowspan="2" |Curiosity | ||
| Line 451: | Line 477: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Troublemaker | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Fearless (Lawndale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 483: | Line 509: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2011 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Big Noise | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Alaina Johnston]] | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | ||
| Line 496: | Line 522: | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 & Under | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Gonna Get Ya | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Carly Seaman]] | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Secondary Duet/Trio 8 & Under | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
| Line 597: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Solos/Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
|Bag, Borrow, Steal | |Bag, Borrow, Steal | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 652: | Line 688: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My Shadow and Me | |My Shadow and Me | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 666: | Line 701: | ||
|Sheer Talent (Fresno) | |Sheer Talent (Fresno) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|Each Other | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Finish Line | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Unconditional Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Camryn Bridges]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 684: | Line 741: | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Leah Rae Lees | | rowspan="4" |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Leah Rae Lees | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 815: | Line 872: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
|Abby's Angels | |Abby's Angels | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 823: | Line 880: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duet/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duet/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blackbirds | |Blackbirds | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 830: | Line 886: | ||
|Fierce NDC (Augora Hills) | |Fierce NDC (Augora Hills) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Ghost Town | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Augora Hills) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Golden Girls | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknwon | |||
|[[JoJo Siwa]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Xpression (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,209: | Line 2,279: | ||
====with Candy Apples Dance Center (on "Dance Moms")==== | ====with Candy Apples Dance Center (on "Dance Moms")==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 2,240: | Line 2,310: | ||
|Company (Chicago) | |Company (Chicago) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |||
====with The Irreplaceables (on "Dance Moms")==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|The Last Dance | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Aisha Francis | |||
|[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Upand) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Protest | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Cheryl Burke | |||
|[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Survivor | |||
|Open | |||
|Cheryl Burke | |||
|[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|FDE (Lawndale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Coven | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Cheryl Burke | |||
|[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Innovation (Calabasas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,247: | Line 2,358: | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | ||
*Regional WCDE Elite | *Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Fire & Ice 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | ||
*National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | *National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | ||
| Line 2,340: | Line 2,453: | ||
* She has two older sisters, [[Ryleigh Vertes|Ryleigh]] and Charlotte. | * She has two older sisters, [[Ryleigh Vertes|Ryleigh]] and Charlotte. | ||
* Kendall used to play softball but had to quit when she began competing with the ALDC because she didn't have as much time to play anymore. On her off days from the show, she plays tennis with Charlotte. | * Kendall used to play softball but had to quit when she began competing with the ALDC because she didn't have as much time to play anymore. On her off days from the show, she plays tennis with Charlotte. | ||
* Kendall's favorite | * Kendall's favorite ice cream is chocolate and vanilla twist. | ||
* Her favorite styles of dance are jazz, contemporary, and ballet. | * Her favorite styles of dance are jazz, contemporary, and ballet. | ||
* Kendall loves Katy Perry, Sam Smith, and Ariana Grande. Her favorite Ariana Grande song is "Break Free." | * Kendall loves Katy Perry, Sam Smith, and Ariana Grande. Her favorite Ariana Grande song is "Break Free." | ||
| Line 2,346: | Line 2,459: | ||
* Kendall goes by the stage name "Kendall K" for her singing career. | * Kendall goes by the stage name "Kendall K" for her singing career. | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kendall Vertes/Gallery]] | |||
Kendall | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://kendallvertes.com/ Info Page] | *[http://kendallvertes.com/ Info Page] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/KendallKvertes Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/KendallKvertes Facebook] | ||
| Line 2,498: | Line 2,469: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kk22xo/ Instagram (2)] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kk22xo/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/kingvertes/ VSCO] | *[http://vsco.co/kingvertes/ VSCO] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@kendallvertes TikTok] | |||
*[http://kendallvertesdaily.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | *[http://kendallvertesdaily.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki] | ||
*[http://kendall-vertes | *[http://www.whsv.com/2023/12/12/women-sports-kendall-vertes/ WHSV Women in Sports: Kendall Vertes] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Vertes Sisters]] | [[Category:Vertes Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:The Irreplacables]] | [[Category:The Irreplacables]] | ||
| Line 2,513: | Line 2,486: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||