Kendall Vertes: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m Reverted edit by AstraIDayTime (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File:Kendall Vertes | |image = File:Kendall Vertes 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|12|09}} | ||
|birthdate = December 9, 2002 | |birthdate = December 9, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | |hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'8" | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother) | |parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister) | |siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] | |friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Maria May]] <br> [[Liza Retter]] | ||
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat) | |pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat) | ||
|nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill) | |nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
[[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released. | [[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released. | ||
In her college years, Kendall went to James Madison University. She was part of the school's dance team called the JMU Dukettes. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance USA Performing Arts Championship | |Dance USA Performing<br />Arts Championship | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |My Strongest Suit | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |unknown | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2011 | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starquest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyperballad | | rowspan="2" |Hyperballad | ||
|Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starquest | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Promise to Try | | rowspan="2" |Promise to Try | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Akron) | |KAR (Akron) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2012 | | rowspan="9" |2012 | ||
| Line 132: | Line 141: | ||
|Have a Good Time | |Have a Good Time | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| Line 156: | Line 165: | ||
|My Dear Friend | |My Dear Friend | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |Nexstar (Akron) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 162: | Line 171: | ||
|Queen of Hearts | |Queen of Hearts | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | ||
|Starbound (Paramus) | |Starbound (Paramus) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 182: | Line 191: | ||
|Latin Jazz | |Latin Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | |Masters of Dance<br />Arts (Bernardsville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It Girl | |It Girl | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|In10sity (Denver) | |In10sity (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
| Line 209: | Line 218: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 220: | Line 229: | ||
|Owe You Nothing | |Owe You Nothing | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Onstage America (Voorhees) | |Onstage America (Voorhees) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | ||
| Line 232: | Line 241: | ||
|The Luxor | |The Luxor | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas) | |Powerhouse (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 245: | Line 254: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 276: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 322: | Line 331: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |WCT (Woodbridge) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 334: | Line 343: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |WCT (Manahawkin) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 346: | Line 355: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Foxwoods) | ||
|National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent | |National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 363: | Line 372: | ||
|This is Major | |This is Major | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles) | |Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 397: | Line 406: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
|Above So Below | |Above So Below | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 410: | Line 419: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cold and Clear | | rowspan="2" |Cold and Clear | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Dream NDC (Panorama City) | |Dream NDC (Panorama City) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|National Pre-Teen Miss Sheer Talent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Curiosity | | rowspan="2" |Curiosity | ||
| Line 465: | Line 477: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Troublemaker | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Fearless (Lawndale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 621: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Solos/Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| Line 2,346: | Line 2,358: | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | ||
*Regional WCDE Elite | *Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Fire & Ice 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | ||
*National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | *National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | ||
| Line 2,459: | Line 2,473: | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | ||
*[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki] | *[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.whsv.com/2023/12/12/women-sports-kendall-vertes/ WHSV Women in Sports: Kendall Vertes] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 2,472: | Line 2,486: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||