Kendall Vertes: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Kendall Vertes 2024.jpg
|image = File:Kendall Vertes 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 21
|age = {{age|2002|12|09}}
|birthdate = December 9, 2002
|birthdate = December 9, 2002
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Township, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Township, Pennsylvania
|height = 5'10"
|height = 5'8"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
Line 18: Line 18:
|parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother)
|parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother)
|siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister)
|siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister)
|friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]]
|friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Maria May]] <br> [[Liza Retter]]
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat)
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat)
|nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill)  
|nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill)  
Line 31: Line 31:
[[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released.
[[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released.


Currently, Kendall goes to James Madison University. She is part of the school's dance team called the JMU Dukettes.
In her college years, Kendall went to James Madison University. She was part of the school's dance team called the JMU Dukettes.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 67: Line 67:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 83:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Dance USA Performing Arts Championship
|Dance USA Performing<br />Arts Championship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |My Strongest Suit
| rowspan="8" |My Strongest Suit
| rowspan="7" |Musical theater
| rowspan="8" |Musical theater
| rowspan="7" |unknown
| rowspan="8" |unknown
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
Line 98: Line 98:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2011
| rowspan="9" |2011
|Revolution (Pittsburgh)
|Revolution (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos
Line 108: Line 108:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|-
|-
|StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach)
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|did not place
1st Runner-up National Petite Miss Starquest 2010
|-
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starquest
|-
|-
|Hyperballad
| rowspan="2" |Hyperballad
|Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starquest
Regional Petite Miss Starquest  
|-
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Promise to Try
| rowspan="2" |Promise to Try
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|KAR (Akron)
|KAR (Akron)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|-
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2012
| rowspan="9" |2012
Line 134: Line 141:
|Have a Good Time
|Have a Good Time
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
Line 158: Line 165:
|My Dear Friend
|My Dear Friend
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 164: Line 171:
|Queen of Hearts
|Queen of Hearts
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]
|Starbound (Paramus)
|Starbound (Paramus)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 184: Line 191:
|Latin Jazz
|Latin Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville)
|Masters of Dance<br />Arts (Bernardsville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|It Girl
|It Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|In10sity (Denver)
|In10sity (Denver)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
Line 211: Line 218:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 222: Line 229:
|Owe You Nothing
|Owe You Nothing
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Onstage America (Voorhees)
|Onstage America (Voorhees)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
Line 234: Line 241:
|The Luxor
|The Luxor
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas)
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 247: Line 254:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />Nationals (New Orleans)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 276:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
Line 324: Line 331:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|World Class Talent (Woodbridge)
|WCT (Woodbridge)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 336: Line 343:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|World Class Talent (Manahawkin)
|WCT (Manahawkin)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 348: Line 355:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Foxwoods)
|National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent
|National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
Line 365: Line 372:
|This is Major
|This is Major
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles)
|Dance Kids USA (Los Angeles)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 399: Line 406:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
|Above So Below
|Above So Below
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 412: Line 419:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Cold and Clear
| rowspan="2" |Cold and Clear
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Dream NDC (Panorama City)
|Dream NDC (Panorama City)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|National Pre-Teen Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Curiosity
| rowspan="2" |Curiosity
Line 467: Line 477:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos
|-
|-
|Unmasked
|Troublemaker
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|Fierce NDC (Fresno)
|Fearless (Lawndale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}
Line 623: Line 633:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Titanium Solos/Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Solos/Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2016
| rowspan="10" |2016
Line 2,348: Line 2,358:
*Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2012
*Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Fire & Ice 2012
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014
*National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015
*National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015
Line 2,461: Line 2,473:
*[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube]
*[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki]
*[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki]
*[https://www.whsv.com/2023/12/12/women-sports-kendall-vertes/ WHSV Women in Sports: Kendall Vertes]
*[http://www.whsv.com/2023/12/12/women-sports-kendall-vertes/ WHSV Women in Sports: Kendall Vertes]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 2,474: Line 2,486:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]