Kendall Vertes: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File:Kendall Vertes | |image = File:Kendall Vertes 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|12|09}} | ||
|birthdate = December 9, 2002 | |birthdate = December 9, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | |hometown = Township, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'8" | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother) | |parents = Erno Vertes (father) <br> Jill Vertes (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister) | |siblings = [[Ryleigh Vertes]] (sister) <br> Charlotte Vertes (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] | |friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Maria May]] <br> [[Liza Retter]] | ||
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat) | |pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog, deceased) <br> Caramel (cat, rehomed) <br> Rebel (cat) | ||
|nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill) | |nicknames = KK <br> Kendall K <br> Peanut (by Jill) <br> Rosa <br> My Little Kendall (by Jill) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
[[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released. | [[Abby Lee Miller]] confirmed that Kendall had an album in production on a reunion episode of the show, but the album was never released. | ||
In her college years, Kendall went to James Madison University. She was part of the school's dance team called the JMU Dukettes. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />National Mini Miss Dance USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |My Strongest Suit | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |unknown | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2011 | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starquest | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starquest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyperballad | | rowspan="2" |Hyperballad | ||
|Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starquest | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starquest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Promise to Try | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Lyrical | |did not place | ||
|unknown | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Promise to Try | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |KAR (Akron) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2012 | | rowspan="9" |2012 | ||
| Line 397: | Line 406: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
|Above So Below | |Above So Below | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 410: | Line 419: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cold and Clear | | rowspan="2" |Cold and Clear | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Dream NDC (Panorama City) | |Dream NDC (Panorama City) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|National Pre-Teen Miss Sheer Talent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Curiosity | | rowspan="2" |Curiosity | ||
| Line 465: | Line 477: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Troublemaker | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Fearless (Lawndale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 621: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Solos/Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| Line 2,346: | Line 2,358: | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | *Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2011 | ||
*Regional WCDE Elite | *Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2011 | ||
*Regional Petite Miss Fire & Ice 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | ||
*National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | *National Miss Preteen Sheer Talent 2015 | ||
| Line 2,459: | Line 2,473: | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/kendallk/ YouTube] | ||
*[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki] | *[http://kendall-vertes.fandom.com/ Kendall Vertes Wiki] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.whsv.com/2023/12/12/women-sports-kendall-vertes/ WHSV Women in Sports: Kendall Vertes] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||