Mikaela Wei: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Mikaela Wei | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mikaela Wei | |||
|image = File:Mikaela Wei 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|01|14}} | |||
|birthdate = January 14, 2011 | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = New Jersey | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]] | |||
}}'''Mikaela Wei''' (born on January 14, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Part of Your World | |Part of Your World | ||
| Line 17: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="3"|2017-8 | ||
|Dreams to Dream | | rowspan="3"|Dreams to Dream | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3"|Team Larkin | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Always Love You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Team Larkin | |||
|Starpower (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Big & Loud | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Team Larkin | |||
|Starpower (Kenilworth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rain On My Parade | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Team Larkin | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Musical Theatre Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Musical Theatre Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="12" |Golden Slumbers | |||
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="12" |Team Larkin | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Warren) | |||
|Teen Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I'm A Brass Band | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |Team Larkin | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole LaGuardia | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wind Beneath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Naomi Wei]] | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 D/T Technique Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |If I Could | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Naomi Wei]] | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
|Love You So | | rowspan="2"|Love You So | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
|Maxwell Strashnov<br />Ava Sullivan | | rowspan="2"|Maxwell Strashnov<br />Ava Sullivan | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 82: | Line 215: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Itsy Bitsy Spider | |Itsy Bitsy Spider | ||
| Line 88: | Line 221: | ||
|Diya Jain<br />Gabriella Lippert<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Romane Zorea | |Diya Jain<br />Gabriella Lippert<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Romane Zorea | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2017 | |||
|Baby Face | |||
|Tap | |||
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mermaid Party | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Taylor Capra<br />Skylar Colvin<br />Claire Conover<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Avery Martinez<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Carla Segarra<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Charli Stephan<br />Ava Sullivan | |Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Taylor Capra<br />Skylar Colvin<br />Claire Conover<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Avery Martinez<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Carla Segarra<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Charli Stephan<br />Ava Sullivan<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Romane Zorea | |||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Large Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My Name is No | | rowspan="2"|My Name is No | ||
|Hip Hop | | rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | ||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Taylor Capra<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Sydney Lambert<br />Hailey Mullen<br />Rebecca Perez<br />Chloe Rousseau<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Charli Stephan<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[ | | rowspan="2"|Amalia Batlle<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Taylor Capra<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Sydney Lambert<br />Hailey Mullen<br />Rebecca Perez<br />Chloe Rousseau<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Charli Stephan<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|America | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Liv Augendre<br />Amalia Batlle<br />Mia Bezalel<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Taylor Capra<br />Skylar Colvin<br />Claire Conover<br />Cole Danzker Epstein<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Sydney Lambert<br />Avery Martinez<br />Hailey Mullen<br />Rebecca Perez<br />Chloe Rousseau<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Carla Segarra<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Charli Stephan<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Ava Sullivan<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Romane Zorea | |||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10"|2018 | |||
|Isn't She Lovely | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Happy and You Know It | |||
|Tap | |||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Second Star | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Born to be Wild | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
| | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anywhere But Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Avery Martinez<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eye on the Sparrow | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|What the World Needs Now | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Amber Dennison<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Ava Rogers<br />Avery Martinez<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez<br />Skylar Colvin<br />Stella Townsend<br />Sydney Lambert<br />Taylor Capra | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Barbie Girl | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Amber Dennison<br />Aubrey Gibson<br />Ava Rogers<br />Avery Martinez<br />Camila Pena<br />Camryn Rae Smith<br />Carla Segarra<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Chloe Manoukian<br />Chloe Rousseau<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Hailey Mullen<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Layla Attiyah<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez<br />Skylar Colvin<br />Stella Townsend<br />Sydney Lambert<br />Sydney Vander Schauw<br />Taylor Capra | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rumble | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Never Walk Alone | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2019 Miss Petite Starpower | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Wei Sisters]] | [[Category:Wei Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||