Mikaela Wei: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mikaela Wei | |name = Mikaela Wei | ||
|image = File:Mikaela Wei.jpg | |image = File:Mikaela Wei 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|01|14}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = January 14, 2011 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = New Jersey | |hometown = New Jersey | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Studio L | |affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]] | ||
}}'''Mikaela Wei''' (born on January 14, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Part of Your World | |Part of Your World | ||
| Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2017-8 | | rowspan="3"|2017-8 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Dreams to Dream | | rowspan="3"|Dreams to Dream | ||
| Line 38: | Line 42: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | colspan="1" rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Always Love You | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Team Larkin | ||
|Starpower (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |World Dance Pageant | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Big & Loud | |Big & Loud | ||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
|Team Larkin | |Team Larkin | ||
|Starpower (Kenilworth) | |Starpower (Kenilworth) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rain On My Parade | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Team Larkin | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Musical Theatre Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Musical Theatre Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="12" |Golden Slumbers | |||
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="12" |Team Larkin | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Warren) | |||
|Teen Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I'm A Brass Band | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |Team Larkin | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole LaGuardia | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wind Beneath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Naomi Wei]] | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 D/T Technique Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |If I Could | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Naomi Wei]] | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Love You So | | rowspan="2"|Love You So | ||
| Line 75: | Line 201: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 81: | Line 207: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 89: | Line 215: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Itsy Bitsy Spider | |Itsy Bitsy Spider | ||
| Line 96: | Line 222: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2017 | | rowspan="8"|2017 | ||
|Baby Face | |Baby Face | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | |Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mermaid Party | |Mermaid Party | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | |Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Material Girl | | rowspan="2"|Material Girl | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 115: | Line 241: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Large Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Large Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|My Name is No | | rowspan="2"|My Name is No | ||
| rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | | rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | ||
| Line 124: | Line 250: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|America | | rowspan="2"|America | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 133: | Line 259: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10"|2018 | | rowspan="10"|2018 | ||
|Isn't She Lovely | |Isn't She Lovely | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra | |Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy and You Know It | |Happy and You Know It | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Second Star | |Second Star | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Born to be Wild | |Born to be Wild | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anywhere But Here | |Anywhere But Here | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 167: | Line 293: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eye on the Sparrow | |Eye on the Sparrow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What the World Needs Now | |What the World Needs Now | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 179: | Line 305: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Barbie Girl | |Barbie Girl | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 185: | Line 311: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rumble | |Rumble | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 191: | Line 317: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Never Walk Alone | |Never Walk Alone | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 199: | Line 325: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2019 Miss Petite Starpower | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
=== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]] | |||
Mikaela Wei | |||
==External | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Wei Sisters]] | [[Category:Wei Sisters]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||