Mikaela Wei: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mikaela Wei | |name = Mikaela Wei | ||
|image = File:Mikaela Wei | |image = File:Mikaela Wei 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|01|14}} | ||
|birthdate = January 14, 2011 | |birthdate = January 14, 2011 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group | |affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Studio L | |dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]] | |||
}}'''Mikaela Wei''' (born on January 14, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Golden Slumbers | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Team Larkin | ||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |Starpower (East Brunswick) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Starpower | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Warren) | |In10sity (Warren) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
|I'm A Brass Band | | rowspan="4" |I'm A Brass Band | ||
|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Team Larkin | ||
|KAR (Long Island) | |KAR (Long Island) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole LaGuardia | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 138: | Line 168: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |If I Could | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Naomi Wei]] | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals ( | |Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Island) | |KAR (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (NYC) | |Jump (NYC) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 205: | Line 226: | ||
|Baby Face | |Baby Face | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | |Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 211: | Line 232: | ||
|Mermaid Party | |Mermaid Party | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | |Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 245: | Line 266: | ||
|Isn't She Lovely | |Isn't She Lovely | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra | |Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 251: | Line 272: | ||
|Happy and You Know It | |Happy and You Know It | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 257: | Line 278: | ||
|Second Star | |Second Star | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 263: | Line 284: | ||
|Born to be Wild | |Born to be Wild | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | |Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 275: | Line 296: | ||
|Eye on the Sparrow | |Eye on the Sparrow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 303: | Line 324: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2019 Miss Petite Starpower | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]] | [[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]] | ||
==External | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Wei Sisters]] | [[Category:Wei Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||