Mikaela Wei: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mikaela Wei
|name = Mikaela Wei
|image = File:Mikaela Wei 2023.jpg
|image = File:Mikaela Wei 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2011|01|14}}
|birthdate = January 14, 2011
|birthdate = January 14, 2011
|nationality = Asian-American
|nationality = Asian-American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear
|dance studios = Studio L
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken
|titles=''see below''
|titles=''see below''
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother)
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother)
|siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Naomi Wei]] (sister)
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]]
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]]
}}'''Mikaela Wei''' (born on November 22, 2010) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken.
}}'''Mikaela Wei''' (born on January 14, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 78: Line 78:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2021-2
| rowspan="12" |2021-2
| rowspan="9" |Golden Slumbers
| rowspan="12" |Golden Slumbers
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical
| rowspan="9" |Team Larkin
| rowspan="12" |Team Larkin
|Imagine (Sparta)
|Imagine (Sparta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower<br />5-Star Elite
|-
|Revolution (Sparta)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Starpower (East Brunswick)
|Starpower (East Brunswick)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5-Star Elite
|-
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Starpower
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|did not place
|-
|-
|In10sity (Warren)
|In10sity (Warren)
Line 104: Line 113:
|-
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
|I'm A Brass Band
| rowspan="4" |I'm A Brass Band
|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
|
| rowspan="4" |Team Larkin
|KAR (Long Island)
|KAR (Long Island)
|did not place
|-
|Revolution (Sparta)
|did not place
|-
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|Discovery Spotlight
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Nicole LaGuardia
|Revolution (Sparta)
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|did not place
|did not place
|}
|}
Line 140: Line 168:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="7" |If I Could
| rowspan="4" |If I Could
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Naomi Wei]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Naomi Wei]]
|Starpower (East Brunswick)
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Island)
|KAR (Long Island)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|
|-
|-
|Jump (NYC)
|Jump (NYC)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|}
|}


Line 207: Line 226:
|Baby Face
|Baby Face
|Tap
|Tap
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 213: Line 232:
|Mermaid Party
|Mermaid Party
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried
|Aava Lokre<br />Abby Tuckman<br />Addison Stimpfle<br />Ahana Sheth<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Estelle Newsom<br />Lea Fluchaire<br />Lily-Rose Hubert<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mia Kotlov-Rempel<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Ngaira McGovern<br />Riley Simons<br />Rose Simons<br />Shayna Fried
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 247: Line 266:
|Isn't She Lovely
|Isn't She Lovely
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra
|Aubrey Gibson<br />Chariel Jazlene Hiciano<br />Charli Stephan<br />Eva Ducci<br />Julia Sciarra<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Taylor Capra
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 253: Line 272:
|Happy and You Know It
|Happy and You Know It
|Tap
|Tap
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 259: Line 278:
|Second Star
|Second Star
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 265: Line 284:
|Born to be Wild
|Born to be Wild
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Aava Lokre<br />Alexandra Rosenberg<br />Audrey Wilder<br />Ava Sullivan<br />Aviva Zaroff<br />Daniela Pulido<br />Dylan Fleming<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mayla Gregory<br />Mikayla Colvin<br />Norah Battle<br />Riley Dunbabin<br />Shayna Fried<br />Tia Gosser
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 277: Line 296:
|Eye on the Sparrow
|Eye on the Sparrow
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />[[Naomi Wei]]<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 308: Line 327:
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2019 Miss Petite Starpower
*2019 Miss Petite Starpower
*2022 Junior Miss Dance America
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR


Line 313: Line 333:
[[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]]
[[Mikaela Wei/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/mikaelaweidances/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/austinwei79/ Her Father's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]]
[[Category:Wei Sisters]]
[[Category:Wei Sisters]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]