John Michael Fiumara: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (79 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = John Michael Fiumara | |name = John Michael Fiumara | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:John Michael Fiumara HS1.jpeg | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1993|11|14}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = November 14, 1993 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = New York City, New York | |hometown = New York City, New York | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brunette | |hair color = Brunette | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Sherry's School of Dance & Gymnastics (?-2004) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2005-2012) | ||
}}'''John Michael Fiumara''' (born | |parents = Patricia Fiumara (mother)<br>John Fiumara (father) | ||
|siblings = Christine Fiumara (sister) <br> Sarah Fiumara (sister) <br> Abigail Fiumara (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Izumi Presberry]] <br> [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Stephanie Pittman]] <br> [[Jesse Johnson]] | |||
}}'''John Michael Fiumara''' (born on November 14, 1993) is a male dancer from New York, who trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company. He graduated in 2012. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
Got | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2005 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spiderman | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-teen Male Solos<br />Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | |||
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br />Outstanding Costume<br />High Gold | |||
Mellow Saxophone | |- | ||
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="8" |I Could Have Danced All Night | |||
| rowspan="8" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="8" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Regional Preteen Mr. DEA<br />Platinum | |||
American | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | |||
So | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Most Entertaining Award<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2006 | |||
Piano | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Overall Division<br />High Score Winner<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Overall Division High Score Winner | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
I | |WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Got My Own Thing Now | |||
| rowspan="10" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="10" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Mr. Dance of PA 2007 | |||
The | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Regional Teen Mr. Onstage NY<br />Style Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | |||
|National Teen Mr. Onstage NY<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Male Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos | |||
You’ve Got Rhythm<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Faculty Show Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mellow Saxophone | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|Teen Mr. Dance of PA | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMA (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Mr. Dance 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|Don't Look Now | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from Flames of Paris | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Steppin Out | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Outstanding Tap Dancer<br />Clean, Crisp & Chill Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in Platinum Competition<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |American Beauty | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |James Washington | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 15-16 Division 5 Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |James Washington | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|National Mr. Dance of America | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br />Most Entertaining Dance Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |The Face | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |James Washington | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Fabulous Feet Award | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY(Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Senior Mr. DEA 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from Le Corsaire | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Your Easy Lovin' | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> or 3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nextar (Akron) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Can't Make You Love Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |James Washington | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> or 3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|National Senior Mr. DEA 2012 | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
I | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="5" |I Love Being Here With You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
Jack | | rowspan="5" |[[Nina Linhart]] | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Two Monkeys | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />Choreography Award<br />Platinum Award | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Flames of Paris | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | |||
|[[Stephanie Pittman]] | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Honeysuckle Rose | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Quit | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Technical Award<br />Platinum Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />Diamond Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jack & Diane | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Last Dance | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |You're The One That I Want | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Brittany Pent]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios<br />High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|A Hundred Years | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Haley Fish | |||
|DMA | |||
|Farewell Performance | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
He | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
| rowspan="8" |He Doesn't Know | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jesse Johnson]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2011 | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
At the | At the Copa - musical theater (2005) | ||
Let’s | Let’s Hear it for the Boys - hip hop (2005) | ||
Sea | Sea Cruise - tap (2005) | ||
Sing | Sing Sing Sing - tap (2005) | ||
Java | Java Jive - tap (2006) | ||
We’re in the | We’re in the Money - tap (2006) | ||
Shook | Shook Me All Night Long - jazz (2007) | ||
The | The Wiz - hip hop (2007) | ||
Voodoo and the | Voodoo and the Dolls - tap (2007) | ||
Baby and the | Baby and the Dolls (2008) | ||
Get out of the | Get out of the Jail for Free - jazz (2008) | ||
Rainy | Rainy Nights - lyrical (2008) | ||
Friends - musical theater (2008) | Friends - musical theater (2008) | ||
| Line 157: | Line 505: | ||
Do the 45 - tap (2009) | Do the 45 - tap (2009) | ||
Woogie Boogie | Woogie Boogie Bugle Boy - musical theater (2010) | ||
Barnayard - tap (2010) | Barnayard - tap (2010) | ||
| Line 163: | Line 511: | ||
Benched - hip hop (2011) | Benched - hip hop (2011) | ||
Love | Love Lost - contemporary (2011) | ||
The | The Mating Game - jazz (2011) | ||
Twilight - lyrical (2011) | Twilight - lyrical (2011) | ||
Journey to the | Journey to the Altar - lyrical (2012) | ||
Piano | Piano Man - contemporary (2012) | ||
The | The Last Kiss - contemporary (2012) | ||
Unzipped - contemporary (2012) | Unzipped - contemporary (2012) | ||
| Line 179: | Line 527: | ||
Kitri - ballet (2012) | Kitri - ballet (2012) | ||
Workin’ | Workin’ Day and Night - tap (2012) | ||
==Filmography== | |||
===Movies=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Film | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|West Side Story | |||
|Big Deal | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Theatre=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Show | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|TBA | |||
|Hamilton | |||
|Swing | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
F0CE39FC-C15F-4CEF-BE07-49F21016AA72.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/john.fiumara.31 Facebook] | |||
*[https://www.twitter.com/justjmf7 Twitter] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/john7michael/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Boy Dancers]] | [[Category:Boy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Male Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Male Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:1993 births]] | |||