John Michael Fiumara: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:John Michael Fiumara HS1.jpeg
|image = File:John Michael Fiumara HS1.jpeg
|gender = Male
|gender = Male
|age = 28
|age = {{age|1993|11|14}}
|birthdate = November 14, 1993
|birthdate = November 14, 1993
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Brunette
|hair color = Brunette
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2005-2012)
|dance studios = Sherry's School of Dance & Gymnastics (?-2004) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2005-2012)
|parents = Patricia Fiumara (mother)<br>John Fiumara (father)
|siblings = Christine Fiumara (sister) <br> Sarah Fiumara (sister) <br> Abigail Fiumara (sister)
|friends = [[Izumi Presberry‎‎]] <br> [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Stephanie Pittman]] <br> [[Jesse Johnson]]
|friends = [[Izumi Presberry‎‎]] <br> [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Stephanie Pittman]] <br> [[Jesse Johnson]]
}}'''John Michael Fiumara''' (born on November 14, 1993) is a male dancer from New York, who trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company. He graduated in 2012.
}}'''John Michael Fiumara''' (born on November 14, 1993) is a male dancer from New York, who trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company. He graduated in 2012.
Line 25: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2005
| rowspan="4" |2005
|Spiderman
| rowspan="4" |Spiderman
|Tap
| rowspan="4" |Tap
|Matt Saffron
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|Stars of Tomorrow (Orlando)
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />(Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-teen Male Solos<br />Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br />High Gold
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br />Outstanding Costume<br />High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2006
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night
|Gold
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|National Junior Mr. DEA
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="8" |2006
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
| rowspan="8" |I Could Have Danced All Night
| rowspan="8" |Tap
| rowspan="8" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Preteen Mr. DEA<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|-
|-
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Most Entertaining Award<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Most Entertaining Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Overall Division<br />High Score Winner<br />Diamond
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2007
|Fire & Ice Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="9" |Matt Saffron
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Faculty Show Performance
|WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="10" |2007
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
| rowspan="10" |Got My Own Thing Now
| rowspan="10" |Tap
| rowspan="10" |Matt Saffron
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Mr. Dance of PA 2007
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Regional Teen Mr. Onstage NY<br />Style Award<br />Platinum
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|National Teen Mr. Onstage NY<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Dancers Inc. (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Male Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
You’ve Got Rhythm<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage New York Nationals (NYC)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York
|Faculty Show Performance
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2008
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="6" |Mellow Saxophone
| rowspan="7" |Mellow Saxophone
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 106: Line 124:
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DMA (Orlando)
|DMA (Orlando)
Line 122: Line 143:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2009
| rowspan="9" |2009
| rowspan="4" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="5" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Outstanding Tap Dancer<br />Clean, Crisp & Chill Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in Platinum Competition<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of America
|Dance Masters of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 142: Line 166:
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|-
|-
Line 150: Line 174:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|-
|-
|Unknown
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
Line 161: Line 185:
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 15-16 Division 5 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br>Diamond
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
Line 184: Line 208:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Unknown
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
Line 190: Line 214:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2011
| rowspan="13" |2011
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
Line 210: Line 234:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br />Most Entertaining Dance Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |The Face
| rowspan="6" |The Face
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |James Washington
| rowspan="6" |James Washington
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fabulous Feet Award
|-
|Onstage NY(Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Senior Mr. DEA 2011  
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
Line 241: Line 268:
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 268: Line 295:
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Senior Mr. DEA 2012 National Title
|National Senior Mr. DEA 2012
|}
|}


Line 443: Line 470:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|did not place
|Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 501: Line 528:


Workin’ Day and Night - tap (2012)
Workin’ Day and Night - tap (2012)
==Filmography‎==
===Movies===
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Film
!Role
!Notes
|-
|2021
|West Side Story
|Big Deal
|
|}
===Theatre===
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Show
!Role
!Notes
|-
|TBA
|Hamilton
|Swing
|
|}


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Line 517: Line 571:
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:1993 births]]