Anna Gassett: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Paparazzi | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Emma Gassett]] | ||
| | |Masquerade | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Lexington) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Get Away | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Michael Littlefield | ||
| | |Masquerade | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Lexington) | ||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2015-6 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Fly | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |[[Emma Gassett]] | ||
| | |Masquerade | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Lexington) | ||
| | |Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (St. Louis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2017-8 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Fever | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Yvonne Meyer Hare<br />Michael Littlefield | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (St. Louis) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contingence | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |[[Emma Gassett]] | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (St. Louis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |My Funny Valentine | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |self-choreographed<br />with [[Emma Gassett]] | ||
| | |Groove | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |The Way You Make Me Feel | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Groove | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (St. Louis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 485: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lexington) | |KAR (Lexington) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2015-6 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |You've Got a Friend in Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Addison Lynch]] | ||
|Masquerade | |Masquerade | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 498: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lexington) | |KAR (Lexington) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (St. Louis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 532: | Line 175: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2016-7 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Dr. Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller | ||
| | |KAR (St. Louis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 551: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |2018 | | rowspan="11" |2018 | ||
| | |Goodbye | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Abby Tiemann | |Caitlin Chau<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Abby Tiemann | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tap Attack | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sing Sing Sing | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting | |Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Close Your Eyes | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Mia Manfede<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Amanda Nichting | |Caitlin Chau<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Mia Manfede<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Amanda Nichting | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The King | ||
| | |Open | ||
|Gretchen Decker<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Rachel Haselhorst<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |Gretchen Decker<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Rachel Haselhorst<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Time | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nothing Else Matters | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Under the Bed | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Olivia Bellinger<br />Hailey Castro<br />Caitlin Chau<br />Isabella Devine<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Marissa Friedmann<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Mary Clare Trower<br />Allison Villhard<br />Abigail Weber | |Olivia Bellinger<br />Hailey Castro<br />Caitlin Chau<br />Isabella Devine<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Marissa Friedmann<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Mary Clare Trower<br />Allison Villhard<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Girlz | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Morgan McDonald<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Morgan McDonald<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chaplin | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Rose | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 673: | Line 325: | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/annagassett Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/annagassett Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/annagassett Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/annagassett Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/reel/dP6P97m51e/ Thunderstruck - When She Loved Me] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/reel/nZeq1cG558/ Masquerade - Mad Hatter] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@annagassett TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@annagassett TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNGuH9YYcGI8kImJ415yxvg YouTube (1)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNGuH9YYcGI8kImJ415yxvg YouTube (1)] | ||
Revision as of 05:41, 28 May 2023
Anna Caroline Gassett (born on May 30, 2001) is a dancer, actress & singer from St. Louis, MO, who trains at Professional Dance Center. Her sister Emma is also a dancer and she's also a choreographer. She's also the Best Actress winner of the 2019 at the St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards).
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-4 | When She Loved Me | Emma Gassett | Masquerade | ||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| 2014 | Mad Hatter | Masquerade | |||
| 2015 | Paparazzi | Tap | Emma Gassett | Masquerade | |
| VIP Dance | |||||
| KAR (Lexington) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos KAR Convention Scholarship | ||||
| Get Away | Contemporary | Michael Littlefield | Masquerade | ||
| VIP Dance | |||||
| KAR (Lexington) | NYC All-Stars | ||||
| 2015-6 | Fly | Lyrical | Emma Gassett | Masquerade | |
| VIP Dance | |||||
| KAR (Lexington) | Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| KAR (St. Louis) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| 2017-8 | Fever | Jazz | Yvonne Meyer Hare Michael Littlefield |
VIP Dance | |
| In10sity (St. Louis) | 4th in Elite Senior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||||
| Contingence | Contemporary | Emma Gassett | VIP Dance | ||
| In10sity (St. Louis) | 1st in Elite Senior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Radix (Kansas City) | 4th in Teen Solos On the Edge Teen Female Core Performer | ||||
| NUVO (Memphis) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| 2018 | My Funny Valentine | Contemporary | self-choreographed with Emma Gassett |
Groove | |
| VIP Dance | |||||
| In10sity (St. Louis) | |||||
| 2019 | The Way You Make Me Feel | Groove | |||
| In10sity (St. Louis) | 1st in Elite Senior Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Isabel McKean | Masquerade | |
| VIP Dance | |||||
| KAR (Lexington) | 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2015-6 | You've Got a Friend in Me | Open | Addison Lynch | Masquerade | |
| VIP Dance | |||||
| KAR (Lexington) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (St. Louis) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | Dr. Jazz | Musical Theatre | Isabel McKean Emma Miller |
KAR (St. Louis) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos |
| In10sity (St. Louis) | 3rd in Elite Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Radix (Kansas City) | 2nd in Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Goodbye | Lyrical | Caitlin Chau Carolyn Grayson Kathryn Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Abby Tiemann |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place |
| Tap Attack | Tap | Carolyn Grayson Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Abby Tiemann Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 1st in Senior Small Groups MVP Award | |
| Sing Sing Sing | Jazz | Carolyn Grayson Dorian Jenkins Maggie Kuntz Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| Close Your Eyes | Contemporary | Caitlin Chau Mya Eichelberger Carolyn Grayson Addison Lynch Mia Manfede Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Amanda Nichting |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| The King | Open | Gretchen Decker Carolyn Grayson Rachel Haselhorst Dorian Jenkins Sydney Jones Maggie Kuntz Kara Marino Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Abby Tiemann Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 5th in Senior Large Groups | |
| Time | Tap | Caitlin Chau Gretchen Decker Mya Eichelberger Carolyn Grayson Dorian Jenkins Sydney Jones Maggie Kuntz Kara Marino Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Abby Tiemann Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| Nothing Else Matters | Lyrical | Mya Eichelberger Abbey Friedmann Mackenzie Garrett Carolyn Grayson Sydney Jones Maggie Kuntz Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Isabella Simokaitis Maddie Streb Emma Sullivan Abby Tiemann Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| Under the Bed | Jazz | Olivia Bellinger Hailey Castro Caitlin Chau Isabella Devine Mya Eichelberger Marissa Friedmann Carolyn Grayson Sydney Jones Maggie Kuntz Addison Lynch Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Isabella Simokaitis Abby Tiemann Mary Clare Trower Allison Villhard Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| Girlz | Hip Hop | Caitlin Chau Gretchen Decker Mya Eichelberger Abbey Friedmann Mackenzie Garrett Carolyn Grayson Dorian Jenkins Sydney Jones Maggie Kuntz Kara Marino Kathryn Mayer Megan Mayer Morgan McDonald Isabel McKean Emma Miller Amanda Nichting Isabella Simokaitis Maddie Streb Emma Sullivan Abby Tiemann Abigail Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place | |
| Chaplin | Musical Theater | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | 3rd in Senior Lines | |
| The Rose | Lyrical | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | did not place |
Workbench Tables
| 1st in | 2nd in | 3rd in | 4th in | 5th in | 6th in | 7th in | 8th in | 9th in |
| ? | ? ? |
? ? ? |
? ? ? ? |
? ? ? ? ? |
Professional Stage Credits
| Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph….Dreamcoat | Ensemble | |
| Mary Poppins | Swing | |
| Chicago | Ensemble | |
| Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | Swing | Principal Understudy |