Anna Gassett: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Anna | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Anna Caroline Gassett | |||
|image = File:Anna Gassett.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|05|30}} | |||
|birthdate = May 30, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = St. Louis, Missouri | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |||
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Professional Dance Center | |||
|parents = Paul Gassett (father) <br> Gina Gassett (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Emma Gassett]] (sister) <br> Luke Gassett (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Addison Lynch]] | |||
}}'''Anna Caroline Gassett''' (born on May 30, 2001) is a dancer, actress & singer from St. Louis, MO, who trains at Professional Dance Center. Her sister [[Emma Gassett|Emma]] is also a dancer and she's also a choreographer. She's also the Best Actress winner of the 2019 at the St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards). | |||
{{ | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013-4 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When She Loved Me | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Emma Gassett]] | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Mad Hatter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Paparazzi | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Gassett]] | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lexington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Get Away | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Michael Littlefield | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lexington) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015-6 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Emma Gassett]] | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lexington) | |||
|Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Yvonne Meyer Hare<br />Michael Littlefield | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contingence | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Emma Gassett]] | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Funny Valentine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed<br />with [[Emma Gassett]] | |||
|Groove | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Groove | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Feet Don't Fail Me Now | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |Isabel McKean | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lexington) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015-6 | |||
| rowspan="4" |You've Got a Friend in Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Addison Lynch]] | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lexington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dr. Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller | |||
|KAR (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2018 | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Abby Tiemann | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tap Attack | |||
|Tap | |||
|Carolyn Grayson<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sing Sing Sing | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Close Your Eyes | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Mia Manfede<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Amanda Nichting | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The King | |||
|Open | |||
|Gretchen Decker<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Rachel Haselhorst<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Time | |||
|Tap | |||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nothing Else Matters | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Under the Bed | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Olivia Bellinger<br />Hailey Castro<br />Caitlin Chau<br />Isabella Devine<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Marissa Friedmann<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />[[Addison Lynch]]<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Mary Clare Trower<br />Allison Villhard<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Girlz | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Caitlin Chau<br />Gretchen Decker<br />Mya Eichelberger<br />Abbey Friedmann<br />Mackenzie Garrett<br />Carolyn Grayson<br />Dorian Jenkins<br />Sydney Jones<br />Maggie Kuntz<br />Kara Marino<br />Kathryn Mayer<br />Megan Mayer<br />Morgan McDonald<br />Isabel McKean<br />Emma Miller<br />Amanda Nichting<br />Isabella Simokaitis<br />Maddie Streb<br />Emma Sullivan<br />Abby Tiemann<br />Abigail Weber | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Chaplin | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|The Rose | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
==Professional Stage Credits== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Series | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph….Dreamcoat | |||
|Ensemble | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mary Poppins | |||
|Swing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
|Ensemble | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | |||
|Swing | |||
|Principal Understudy | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 315: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.annagassett.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/people/Anna-Gassett/100009814418007 Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/people/Anna-Gassett/100009814418007 Facebook] | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/annagassett Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/annagassett Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/annagassett Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/annagassett Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/dP6P97m51e/ Thunderstruck - When She Loved Me] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/nZeq1cG558/ Masquerade - Mad Hatter] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@annagassett TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@annagassett TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNGuH9YYcGI8kImJ415yxvg YouTube (1)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNGuH9YYcGI8kImJ415yxvg YouTube (1)] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 334: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||