Joanna Surface: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Joanna Surface | |name=Joanna Surface | ||
|image=File:Joanna Surface | |image=File:Joanna Surface 2024.jpg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2011|02|21}} | ||
|birthdate=February 21, 2011 | |birthdate=February 21, 2011 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|parents=Amanda Surface (mother) <br> Luther Surface (father) | |parents=Amanda Surface (mother) <br> Luther Surface (father) | ||
|nicknames=JoJo Bean Dancing Queen | |nicknames=JoJo Bean Dancing Queen | ||
}}'''Joanna Surface''' (born on February 21, 2011) is a | }}'''Joanna Surface''' (born on February 21, 2011) is a dancer from Virginia who trains at Axis Dance and Acro in Chantilly, VA. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
|Elite 8 Petite Miss StarQuest | |Elite 8 Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 7-9 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Tyson’s Corner) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cha Cha Heels | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Wherk | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ashley Davis<br />Amber McAtee | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite 8 Junior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|Elite 8 Junior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spark of Creation | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 7-9 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Americano | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite 8 Junior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Spine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Roses & Violets | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Junior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Elite Junior Dancer | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A World to Believe In | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sabrina Atienza | |||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 7-9 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Feedback | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lauren Vielbig | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Best Teen Duets/Trios Costume | |||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in All-Star 10-12 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Songbird | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rosie McConnell | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 10-12 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wild is the Wind | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sabrina Atienza | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in All-Star 10-12 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |7 Birds | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sabrina Atienza | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 332: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Hollywood Mini Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Hollywood Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
|Songbird | | rowspan="2" |Songbird | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Corey Norwood | | rowspan="2" |Corey Norwood | ||
|Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell | | rowspan="2" |Meghan Lin<br>Rosie McConnell | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | |StarQuest (Woodbridge I) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Beyond the Stars<br />(Brooklyn Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 10-12 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Noel Anaya | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sabrina Atienza | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fredericksburg II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 391: | Line 568: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_bean_dancing_queen/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@axisdancer5678 TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/asurface9 | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/asurface9 YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.vimeo.com/335767567 Vimeo - Not Enough Time] | *[https://www.vimeo.com/335767567 Vimeo - Not Enough Time] | ||
*[https://www.fox5dc.com/video/623559 Joanna on FOX DC 5] | *[https://www.fox5dc.com/video/623559 Joanna on FOX DC 5] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||