Emery Sousley: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|affiliations = Second Skin Costumes <br> Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Second Skin Costumes <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Heart of America Dance Centre | |dance studios = Heart of America Dance Centre | ||
|titles = | |titles = Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
|parents = n/a | |parents = n/a | ||
|siblings = [[Iyla Sousley]] (little sister) | |siblings = [[Iyla Sousley]] (little sister) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel | | rowspan="4" |The Way You<br />Make Me Feel | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|NexStar | |NexStar | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/BnC6jjLhkPc/ Part 1]</ref><ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/BnC8M00BW93/ Part 2]</ref> | |Spotlight<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/BnC6jjLhkPc/ Part 1]</ref><ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/BnC8M00BW93/ Part 2]</ref> | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/433/act/2/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Crown]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |Revolution (Kansas City) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance America | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |Rainbow (Overland Park) | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Galveston) | |StarQuest (Galveston) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
|Solo Icon | |Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|Solo Icon | |Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|Solo Icon | |Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Solos<br />Solo Icon | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Solos<br />Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />Miss Diamond Teen Showbiz<br />Solo Icon | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />Miss Diamond Teen Showbiz<br />Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="14" |2022 | ||
|Out There | |Out There | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Radix (Detroit) | |Radix (Detroit) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Myself | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Give It | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Quiet Dust | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Want It | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Galveston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Dancer Senior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wild Woods | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Galveston) | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Run to You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Galveston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Looking Back | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|StarQuest (Branson) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />WDP $100 Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Unraveling Sequence | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
|StarQuest (Branson) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Tulsa) | |||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Artifacts of Existence | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|StarQuest (Branson) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 386: | Line 529: | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Knives Out | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime (Omaha) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 570: | Line 729: | ||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
|One & Only | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Madalynn Fatino<br />Abby Francka<br />Libby Kump<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood's Bleeding | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Charlotte Diefenbacher<br />Abby Francka<br />Amira Jefferson<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Somebody to Love | |||
|Open | |||
|Madalynn Fatino<br />Abby Francka<br />Amira Jefferson<br />Libby Kump<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Lately | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Abby Francka<br />Amelia Horn<br />Amira Jefferson<br />Emery Lee<br />Reid Meyers<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Broadcast | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Abby Francka<br />Amira Jefferson<br />Reese Kasper<br />Libby Kump<br />Elizabeth Miller<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Melanie Benner<br />Abby Francka<br />Amelia Horn<br />Chloe Kincheloe<br />Libby Kump<br />Reid Meyers<br />Elizabeth Miller<br />Emery Sousley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/627/Media/Girls.m4v Hall of Fame - Girls]</ref> | |||
|MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
|You'll Never Be | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Charlotte Diefenbacher<br />Abby Francka<br />Libby Kump<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|U | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Abby Francka<br />Amelia Horn<br />Libby Kump<br />Emery Lee<br />Reid Meyers<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/657/Media/U.m4v Hall of Fame - U]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Body Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Charlotte Diefenbacher<br />Abby Francka<br />Amelia Horn<br />Libby Kump<br />Elizabeth Miller<br />Hayley Reickard<br />[[Maely Weaver]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Criminal | |||
|Open | |||
|Paz Aguilera<br />Savannah Bishop<br />Gabbie Brocato<br />Lillian Calahan<br />Charlotte Diefenbacher<br />Kenedie Dillabough<br />Jazlin Dulay<br />Marlie Fossnight<br />Abby Francka<br />Amelia Horn<br />Libby Kump<br />Emery Lee<br />Reid Meyers<br />Elizabeth Miller<br />Hayley Reickard<br />Ayden Reid<br />Ava Twogood<br />Madysen Vanness<br />[[Maely Weaver]]<br />Isabella Wheeler<br />Laci Winship | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Arriba | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/657/Media/Arriba.m4v Hall of Fame - Arriba]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||