Makena Kithcart: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Makena Kithcart | |||
|image=File:Makena Kithcart.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2001|04|22}} | |||
|birthdate=April 22, 2001 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=California | |||
|eye color=Blue | |||
|hair color=Blonde | |||
|school grade=Class of 2020 | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Choreographer <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations=Houston Rockets | |||
|dance studios=The Katherine Wheeler Dancers | |||
|parents=Mark Kithcart (Father) <br> Debbie Kithcart (Mother) | |||
|siblings=Carsen Kithcart (Brother) | |||
|friends=[[Brooklyn Nordby]] | |||
}}'''Makena Kithcart''' (born on April 22, 2001) is a dancer/choreographer from California, who trained with The Katherine Wheeler Dancers, a defunct dance troupe & studio in Santa Rosa. | |||
Today, she's a cheerleader for the Houston Rockets. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 10: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|It Had To Be You | |It Had To Be You | ||
| Line 16: | Line 35: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Hot Honey Rag | |Hot Honey Rag | ||
| Line 22: | Line 41: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Chocolate | |Chocolate | ||
| Line 28: | Line 47: | ||
|Rainbow (Davis) | |Rainbow (Davis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Buenos Aires | | rowspan="2" |Buenos Aires | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Davis) | |Rainbow (Davis) | ||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Welcome to Burlesque | |Welcome to Burlesque | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners (Sacramento) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Somethings Got A Hold On Me | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |When You Got It Flaunt It | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |Headliners (Sacramento) | ||
| | |Teen Miss Headliner<br />Perfect Package<br />High Gold | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Tremaine (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cry Me a River | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Sacramento) | |||
|Teen Miss Headliner<br />Perfect Package<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Sacramento) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Discarded Man | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 201: | Line 128: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Two Penniless Bums | |Two Penniless Bums | ||
| Line 208: | Line 135: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Sisters | |Sisters | ||
| Line 215: | Line 142: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | |Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | ||
| Line 222: | Line 149: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Dirty Orchestra | | rowspan="2" |Dirty Orchestra | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|[[Brooklyn Nordby]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Brooklyn Nordby]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 240: | Line 170: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|You Don't, You Won't | |You Don't, You Won't | ||
| Line 247: | Line 177: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Sweet Georgia Brown | |Sweet Georgia Brown | ||
| | | | ||
|Michella Snider<br />Paige Abrams<br />Taylor Tarantino<br />Kelsey Tarantino<br />Zachary Turner<br />Messina Lewis<br />Haley Avilla<br />Haley Murphy<br />Sarah Klucznik<br />Makena Nordby<br />Aramis Cordova | |Michella Snider<br />Paige Abrams<br />Taylor Tarantino<br />Kelsey Tarantino<br />Zachary Turner<br />Messina Lewis<br />Haley Avilla<br />Haley Murphy<br />Sarah Klucznik<br />Makena Nordby<br />Aramis Cordova<br />Emily Baseman<br />Alyssa Kline<br />Kate Stewart<br />[[Jillian Nordby]]<br />Alexandra Mitrovich<br />Nettie Dimeola<br />Marissah Simonini<br />Hannah Barton<br />Amanda Petersen<br />Riley Blust<br />Jaylyn Pearl<br />Kaitlyn Kline<br />Sebastian Lewis<br />Jessamine Greenspan<br />Lauren Sullivan | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|The Sailor's Swing | |The Sailor's Swing | ||
| Line 262: | Line 192: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Makena Kithcart/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/makenakithcart Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/makenakithcart Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/makena_k20/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/makena_kithcart/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTgV7yA80TJ2aG6-AFYPV3Q YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTgV7yA80TJ2aG6-AFYPV3Q YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC34Xpmd8XeiRvZ-PF0ijByw Her Father's YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC34Xpmd8XeiRvZ-PF0ijByw Her Father's YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:The Katherine Wheeler Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||