Brynn Melius: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Brynn Melius | |||
|image=File:Brynn Melius.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2006|04|05}} | |||
|birthdate=April 5, 2006 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=Minnesota | |||
|eye color=Green | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Model <br> Gymnast | |||
|dance studios=JPJ Productions <br> Dance Express <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> Summit Dance Shoppe | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents = Ben Melius (father) <br> Brooke Melius (mother) | |||
|siblings = Bryce Melius (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Kate Klinder]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] | |||
}}'''Brynn Melius''' (born on April 5, 2006) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at JPJ Productions, formerly Dance Express. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 8: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hi-Yah | | rowspan="3" |Hi-Yah | ||
| Line 15: | Line 34: | ||
|Legacy (Bloomington) | |Legacy (Bloomington) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Petite Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Next Level | |Next Level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DX Nationals | |DX Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Superstar Turn Junior Winner | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Superstar Turn Junior Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2017 | | rowspan="10" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fierce | | rowspan="5" |Fierce | ||
| Line 28: | Line 47: | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Legacy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Next Level | |Next Level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Rochester) | |NUVO (Rochester) | ||
|Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
|Mini Female Core Performer | |Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |One of the Boys | | rowspan="5" |One of the Boys | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 65: | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Next Level | |Next Level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Rochester) | |NUVO (Rochester) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
|Mini Female Core Performer | |Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | | rowspan="10" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Don't Panic | | rowspan="5" |Don't Panic | ||
| Line 65: | Line 84: | ||
|Legacy (Minneapolis) | |Legacy (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Dells) | |Legacy Nationals (Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic (Minneapolis) | |Majestic (Minneapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NUVO (Minneapolis) | | NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Let's Be Bad | | rowspan="5" |Let's Be Bad | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| Line 83: | Line 102: | ||
|Legacy (Minneapolis) | |Legacy (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Dells) | |Legacy (Dells) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic (Minneapolis) | |Majestic (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | Genesis | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jennifer James | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | ||
|Teen Miss Masquerade<br />Unmasked Elite | |Teen Miss Masquerade<br />Unmasked Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NUVO (Minneapolis) | | NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
|Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DX Nationals | |DX Nationals | ||
|Teen Talent All American Winner | |Teen Talent All American Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Party Go Boom | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jennifer James | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | ||
|Teen Miss Masquerade<br />Unmasked Elite | |Teen Miss Masquerade<br />Unmasked Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
|Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Majestic (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Adv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DX Nationals | |DX Nationals | ||
|Teen Talent All American Winner | |Teen Talent All American Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | | rowspan="18" |2020 | ||
|Strut | | rowspan="5" |Strut | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer James | |||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | |||
| | |Unmasked Elite | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eclipse | |||
|Best of the Best<br />Encore, Encore, Encore | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Virtual | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Triple S | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Encore, Encore, Encore<br />Platinum Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Seven Birds | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jennifer James | |||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | |||
|Unmasked Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eclipse | |||
|Best of the Best<br />Platinum Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Majestic (Prior Lake) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |Spotlight Virtual | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Triple S | |||
|3 Stars<br />Encore, Encore, Encore | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |The Seed | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jennifer James | |||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Purple Solos<br />Teen Miss Masquerade | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebration (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Eclipse | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Best of the Best<br />Platinum Elite | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |Spotlight Virtual | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Ruby Elite Gems Teen Solo | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |Majestic (Prior Lake) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Triple S | ||
|- | |Title Winner<br />Encore, Encore, Encore<br />3 Stars | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Icon | |||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jennifer James | ||
| | |KAR (St. Paul) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />TDX Summer Exclusive Invite<br />HDE All Stars<br />Solo All Stars<br />NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |||
|Legacy (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />ASH Scholarship | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |Masquerade Nationals (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Purple Solos | |||
|- | |||
| | |Legacy Nationals (WI Dells) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |||
|Le Voyage | |||
|Open | |||
|Jennifer James | |||
|Masquerade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Purple Solos<br />Teen Miss Masquerade | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The War | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jennifer James | |||
| | |Leap (St. Paul) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Miss Leap Sensation | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Encore | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| | |Vibeology | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Masquerade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Purple Solos<br />Miss Masquerade | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stronger | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revel (Mobile) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Journey | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Maryn Forst | |||
|Masquerade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Eclipse (Prior Lake) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Majestic (Prior Lake) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brynn Melius/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/brynnmelius/ Instagram] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BwYUVnSnCRo/ Party Go Boom] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CFmy2z0nE9A/ Strut] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BwcEsOJn6kO/ Genesis (1)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/tv/B36ATlPna88/ Genesis (2)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/Bz_DOafnjhd/ Genesis (The Dance Awards Orlando)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/tv/CCGs4TXH7fc/ The Seed (1)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/tv/CCMxcI1Hrre/ The Seed (2)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BsdRB2IHqd2/ Exclusively Diamonds] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/tv/CCy3gEpH0Ef/ ALDC TV] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/brynnmelius/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_GqGNOyJwyc9PvBBqbxkaA YouTube] | |||
===Masquerade Dance=== | |||
====2018==== | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p266765002 Don't Panic] | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p181538587 Let's Be Bad] | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p208924053 Videos (117 & 122)] | |||
====2019==== | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p40625170 Party Go Boom] | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p201881177 Genesis] | |||
*[https://media.masqueradedance.com/p102645556 Videos (255 & 273.1)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Express Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Summit Dance Shoppe Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||