Haley Messick: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Haley Ireland Messick''' (born on February 20, 1998) is a dancer/choreographer from Norco, California, who trained at studios such as Just Plain Dancin' and Millennium Dance Complex. She was a member of the Rogue Crew; they were contestants on ''World of Dance''. | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
|name = Haley Ireland Messick | |||
|image = File:Haley Messick 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1998|02|20}} | |||
|birthdate = February 20, 1998 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Green | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group | |||
|dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Mather Dance Company <br> Millennium Dance Complex | |||
|friends = [[Ally Robinson]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Kiara Brown]] <br> [[Jessica Richens]] <br> [[Rachel Richens]] <br> [[Samantha Rossi]] <br> [[Simone Cameresi]] | |||
}}'''Haley Ireland Messick''' (born on February 20, 1998) is a dancer/choreographer from Norco, California, who trained at studios such as Just Plain Dancin', Mather Dance Company and Millennium Dance Complex. She was a member of the Rogue Crew; they were contestants on ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crippled Bird | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Star Spangled | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nurses Diary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fields of Gold | |||
| rowspan="5" |Modern | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mandy Schulke | |||
|Rainbow Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Beautiful | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mandy Schulke | |||
|Rainbow Nationals | |||
|Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mercy | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Schulke | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |It Comes Out at Night | |||
| rowspan="3" |Modern | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Schulke | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crazy | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Must Have Been Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vengeance | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Take Flight | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ride | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm There Too | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|All of Me | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Rising | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Water Me | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 239: | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Manipulation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chloe Wilson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 278: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Just Plain Dancin'==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 120: | Line 311: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Platinum | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2008 | ||
|Funkytown | |Funkytown | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 177: | Line 368: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
====with Mather Dance Company==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Poison | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dominique Arciniega<br />[[Ally Robinson]]<br />Natalie Conn<br />Bella Fritch<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Chloe Quast<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Madison Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Never Again | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Daskas<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Lou Lou Monnig<br />Lonni Olson<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />Chloe Wilson | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Waiting for My Man | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dominique Arcienega<br />[[Ally Robinson]]<br />Samantha Grayson<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Rachel Richens]]<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />Genneya Walton<br />Chloe Wilson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In for the Kill | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Ally Robinson]]<br />Ashley Nelson<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />Genneya Walton<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Rachel Richens]]<br />Samantha Grayson<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Lou Lou Monnig | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|God is Able | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Ally Robinson]]<br />Samantha Grayson<br />Dominique Arciniega<br />Julia Franzese<br />Sierra Erb<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Janaya Cradle<br />Kelly Rivard<br />Ashley Richardson<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />[[Rachel Richens]]<br />Jordan Hittesdorf<br />Chloe Wilson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Edge of Glory | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dominique Arciniega<br />[[Ally Robinson]]<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Janeya Cradle<br />Sierra Erb<br />Julia Franzese<br />Bella Fritch<br />Samantha Grayson<br />Jordan Hittesdorf<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Lou Lou Monnig<br />Ashley Richardson<br />[[Rachel Richens]]<br />Kelly Rivard<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />Genneya Walton<br />Chloe Wilson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shake it Off | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Autumn Vanderhook<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Rachel Richens]]<br />Lou Lou Monnig<br />Lonni Olson<br />Oksana Barhatkov<br />Chloe Wilson<br />Nicole Smith<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Lacey Everett<br />Emily Daskas<br />Kayla Miller | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Toy Friend | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Ally Robinson]]<br />Genneya Walton<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Autumn Vanderhook<br />Ashley Richardson<br />[[Simone Cameresi]]<br />Alexis Gilbert<br />Brenna McDonald<br />Kali Clugston<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Macall Manor<br />Oksana Barhatkov<br />[[Jessica Richens]]<br />Lonni Olson<br />Riley Roberts<br />Nicole Smith | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Haley Messick/Videos]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.k2dancestudios.com/haley-messick/ K2 Studios Bio] | *[https://www.k2dancestudios.com/haley-messick/ K2 Studios Bio] | ||
*[https://thisiswod.com/21-questions-about-dance-industry-auditions-with-haley-messick-from-nbc-world-of-dances-rouge-crew/ World of Dance Magazine] | *[https://www.thisiswod.com/21-questions-about-dance-industry-auditions-with-haley-messick-from-nbc-world-of-dances-rouge-crew/ World of Dance Magazine] | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/haleymessick Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/haleymessick Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/haleymessick/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/haleymessick/ Instagram] | ||
| Line 189: | Line 467: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:JPD Dancers]] | [[Category:JPD Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | [[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:1998 births]] | |||