Kaia Landa: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Kaia Brielle Landa''' (born on January 15, 2008) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Summit Dance Shoppe.{{stub}}
{{Infobox dancer
|image = File:Kaia Landa.jpg
|name = Kaia Landa
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2009|01|15}}
|birthdate = January 15, 2009
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minnesota
|eye color = Blue/Green
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade= 10th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Summit Dance Shoppe <br> WestMet Classical Training
|parents = Danielle Landa (Mother) <br> Kevin Landa (Father)
|siblings = Kaden Landa (Brother) <br> Trey Landa (Brother) <br> Cole Thayer (Brother)
|friends = [[Harlow Ganz]] <br> [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Payton Beckmann]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]]
|pets = 3 Cats: Lola, Miss Biglesworth and Elizabeth <br> 1 Dog: Nika
}}'''Kaia Brielle Landa''' (born on January 15, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Summit Dance Shoppe and later WestMet Classical Training.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
Line 7: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="5" |Cover Girl
| rowspan="5" |Material Girl
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />Miss Petite Showbiz
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />Petite Ruby Jazz Icon
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Daytona)
|Showbiz (Daytona)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Showbiz
|6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Classic Petite Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|Die Hard Dancer
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2017
| rowspan="9" |2017
| rowspan="9" |Control
| rowspan="9" |Me Too
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|Weekend Warrior<br />Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Rochester)
|NUVO (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in NUbies Solos<br />Die Hard Dancer
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet
|Cutting Edge in Musical Theater
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 50: Line 66:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|
|-
|-
|Masquerade (Minneapolis)
|Masquerade (Minneapolis)
Line 62: Line 78:
|-
|-
| rowspan="23" |2018
| rowspan="23" |2018
| rowspan="11" |Go On My Child
| rowspan="11" |I'm a Lady
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical
| rowspan="11" |Jazz
| rowspan="11" |
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|StandOut in Jazz
|-
|-
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Hip Hop Class
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Rochester)
|Radix (Rochester)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
Line 90: Line 105:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |Rhythm Nation
| rowspan="12" |Hallelujah
| rowspan="12" |Jazz
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical
| rowspan="12" |Stephanie Wise Olson-Elm
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|Runner-Up for Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|StandOut in Jazz
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Rochester)
|Radix (Rochester)
|Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 126: Line 140:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 151:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2019
| rowspan="14" |2019
| rowspan="8" |Letters to Lila
| rowspan="7" |Glamorous Life
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="8" |
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Mini Female Core Performer
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Queen of the Night
| rowspan="7" |Ghost in the Wind
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Petite
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 175: Line 184:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
Line 192: Line 198:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2020
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="6" |Juice
| rowspan="4" |Rare and Beautiful
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|StandOut in Tap
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|Radix (Charlotte)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Radix Nationals Live
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |My Dearest Magdalene
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
|24/7 (Chicago)
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|StandOut in Tap
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Radix (Charlotte)
|
|-
|Radix Nationals Live
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Icon
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Stephanie Olson-Elm
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Biloxi)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|}
|}


Line 261: Line 223:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
| rowspan="3" |Dance Like Yo Daddy
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Maggie Wallander<br />Sophie Degraf
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |See You Again
| rowspan="4" |See You Again
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Angelina Elliott<br />[[Kaia Landa]]
| rowspan="4" |Angelina Elliott<br />[[Aaliyah Dixon]]
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
|KAR (Minneapolis 1)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Line 294: Line 243:
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Angelina Elliott<br />[[Kaia Landa]]
| rowspan="3" |Angelina Elliott<br />[[Aaliyah Dixon]]
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios
Line 315: Line 264:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2017
| rowspan="10" |2017
|Forever Young
|Forever Young
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br /> Elise Schumacher<br /> [[Harlow Ganz]]<br /> [[Kaia Landa]]<br /> Sienna Hoy<br /> Skye Smiley<br /> Sophie Degraf
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br />Elise Schumacher<br />[[Harlow Ganz]]<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Sienna Hoy<br />Skye Smiley<br />Sophie Degraf
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Ballerina Graziosa
|Ballet
|Aleena Meghjee<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Kali Kosek<br />Kayla Reese<br />Maggie Wallander<br />[[Payton Beckmann]]<br />Reagan Schoen<br />Sophie Degraff<br />Tatum Engebretson
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 324: Line 279:
|Can't Stop the Feeling
|Can't Stop the Feeling
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br /> Alyssa Elser<br /> Brooklyn Bengtson<br /> Camilla Clark<br /> Claire Bunnell<br /> Eleanor Bernstein<br /> Elise Schumacher<br /> Gemma Asfour<br /> [[Harlow Ganz]]<br /> [[Kaia Landa]]<br /> Marit Torgerson<br /> Megan Waalk<br /> Olivia Chiu<br /> Owen Winston<br /> Paige Von Holdt<br /> Shalini Sree<br /> Skye Smiley<br /> Sophie Degraff<br /> Sullivan Neubauer
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Brooklyn Bengtson<br />Camilla Clark<br />Claire Bunnell<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />Elise Schumacher<br />Gemma Asfour<br />[[Harlow Ganz]]<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Marit Torgerson<br />Megan Waalk<br />Olivia Chiu<br />Owen Winston<br />Paige Von Holdt<br />Shalini Sree<br />Skye Smiley<br />Sophie Degraff<br />Sullivan Neubauer
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 330: Line 285:
|Jock Jams
|Jock Jams
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br /> Alyssa Elser<br /> Bella Moore<br /> Braylin Uselding<br /> Camilla Clark<br /> Claire Bunnell<br /> Eleanor Bernstein<br /> Elise Schumacher<br /> Gemma Asfour<br /> Haley Ritter<br /> Isabella Vosper<br /> [[Kaia Landa]]<br /> Kali Kosek<br /> Kayla Reese<br /> Maggie Wallander<br /> Maya Zimba<br /> Olivia Chiu<br /> Reagan Schoen<br /> Sophie Degraf
|[[Aaliyah Dixon]]<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Bella Moore<br />Braylin Uselding<br />Camilla Clark<br />Claire Bunnell<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />Elise Schumacher<br />Gemma Asfour<br />Haley Ritter<br />Isabella Vosper<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Kali Kosek<br />Kayla Reese<br />Maggie Wallander<br />Maya Zimba<br />Olivia Chiu<br />Reagan Schoen<br />Sophie Degraf
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Wings
|Jazz
|Aleena Meghjee<br />Alivia Uselding<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Betsy Bruce<br />Braylin Uselding<br />Claire Bunnell<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />Ella Baugus<br />Ella Schlecht<br />Elliana Gallagher<br />Emma Cassidy<br />Isabella Vosper<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Kali Kosek<br />Kayla Reese<br />Madeline Carlson<br />Maggie Wallander<br />Maya Zimba<br />Miley Clark<br />Nevaeh Kovar<br />[[Payton Beckmann]]<br />Reagan Schoen<br />Sophie Degraff<br />Tatum Engebretson
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Tick Tick Tock
|Tap
|Aleena Meghjee<br />Alivia Uselding<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Betsy Bruce<br />Braylin Uselding<br />Claire Bunnell<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />Ella Baugus<br />Ella Schlecht<br />Elliana Gallagher<br />Emma Cassidy<br />Isabella Vosper<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Kali Kosek<br />Kayla Reese<br />Madeline Carlson<br />Maggie Wallander<br />Maya Zimba<br />Miley Clark<br />Nevaeh Kovar<br />[[Payton Beckmann]]<br />Reagan Schoen<br />Sophie Degraff<br />Tatum Engebretson
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Surrey with the Fringe on Top
|Ballet
|Aleena Meghjee<br />Alivia Uselding<br />Alyssa Elser<br />Betsy Bruce<br />Braylin Uselding<br />Claire Bunnell<br />Eleanor Bernstein<br />Ella Baugus<br />Ella Schlecht<br />Elliana Gallagher<br />Emma Cassidy<br />Isabella Vosper<br />[[Kaia Landa]]<br />Kali Kosek<br />Kayla Reese<br />Madeline Carlson<br />Maggie Wallander<br />Maya Zimba<br />Miley Clark<br />Nevaeh Kovar<br />[[Payton Beckmann]]<br />Reagan Schoen<br />Sophie Degraff<br />Tatum Engebretson
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 336: Line 309:
|Britney Loves Justin
|Britney Loves Justin
|Showbiz/PrimeTime Line
|Showbiz/PrimeTime Line
|Many Dancers
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Ghost Story
|Production
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 504: Line 483:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Production Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Production Lines
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Kaia Landa/Gallery]]


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaiabriellelanda/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaialanda_/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Summit Dance Shoppe Dancers]]
[[Category:Summit Dance Shoppe Dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2009 births]]