D'Angelo Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''D'Angelo Castro''' (born on November 17, 2000) is a young dancer from Florida, who | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = D'Angelo Castro | |||
| image = File:D'Angelo Castro.jpg | |||
| age = {{age|2000|11|17}} | |||
| birthdate = November 17, 2000 | |||
| gender = Male | |||
| hometown = Miami, Florida | |||
| nationality = Chilean-American | |||
| hair color = Dirty Blonde | |||
| eye color = Brown | |||
| profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |||
| affiliations = n/a | |||
| dance studios = Dance Town | |||
| titles = ''see below'' | |||
| parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | |||
| siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] (brother) <br> [[Ruby Castro]] (sister) | |||
| friends = [[Amanda Carbajales]] <br> [[Camila Schwarz]] <br> [[Katherine Leon]] <br> [[Tiffany Moliver]] | |||
}}'''D'Angelo Castro''' (born on November 17, 2000) is a young dancer from Miami, Florida, who trains at Dancetown dance studio, owned by his parents Manny & Lory. He has a sister which is fellow dancer [[Ruby Castro]] and another brother, [[Benjamin Castro]]. | |||
He competed with [[Amanda Carbajales]] in the first season of ''World of Dance''. | He competed with [[Amanda Carbajales]] in the first season of ''World of Dance'', and later with The Untouchables in the second season of the same show. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 36: | Line 51: | ||
|Petite/Junior Solo Costume | |Petite/Junior Solo Costume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2011-3 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Fuego | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Junior Male JUMP VIP | |Junior Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 54: | Line 69: | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge) | |StarQuest (Woodbridge) | ||
|Mr. StarQuest | |Mr. StarQuest | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012-6 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="6" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2012 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 12 & Under Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2014 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) 2015 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in TP Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) 2016 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Improv Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 62: | Line 105: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2013-4 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Matador | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Teen Male JUMP VIP | |Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 71: | Line 114: | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Teen Male BreakOut Artist | |Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |Teen Mr. StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2014-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Rebound | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="8" | | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Teen Male JUMP VIP | |Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 85: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|Teen Mr. | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Mr. Hype | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
|Teen | |Beggin | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />True Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Working Day and Night | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Male JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 107: | Line 166: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Diamond Solos<br />Mr. Showbiz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Diamond Solos<br />Mr. Showbiz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Dancerpalooza | ||
| rowspan=" | |N/A | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Grant Us Peace | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 116: | Line 178: | ||
|Teen Male BreakOut Artist | |Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |JUMP | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
|Home | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Teddy Forance | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Religious Beggar | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Mr. Revolution | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
| Line 129: | Line 209: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Granted | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 138: | Line 224: | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |ASH (Orlando) | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Glad | | rowspan="4" |Glad | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | |JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| Line 154: | Line 243: | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Prelude | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked! | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked! | ||
| Line 162: | Line 251: | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Slow Up | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 279: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2016 | ||
|Me & My Shadow | |Papi Chulos | ||
|Contemporary | | | ||
|[[Ruby Castro]] | |[[Benjamin Castro]] | ||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Up Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Me & My Shadow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Ruby Castro]] | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 305: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 320: | ||
|Air | |Air | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />Diana Infantas<br />Anarella Lopez<br />Nicole Rodriguez<br />Camila Schwarz<br />Emily Valencia | |[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />Diana Infantas<br />Anarella Lopez<br />Nicole Rodriguez<br />[[Camila Schwarz]]<br />Emily Valencia | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
| Line 268: | Line 361: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[D'Angelo Castro/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 281: | Line 377: | ||
[[Category:Castro Siblings]] | [[Category:Castro Siblings]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||