Madison Penney: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Madison "Maddy" Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Madison "Maddy" Rae Penney | |||
|image = File:Madison Penney.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|04|16}} | |||
|birthdate = April 16, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Phoenix, Arizona | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown/Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = SoDanca <br> World of Dance <br> Atlanta Ballet Company | |||
|dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Royal Ballet Upper School <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Tempe Dance Academy <br> Atlanta Ballet Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Abby Penney (Mother) <br> unknown (Father) | |||
|siblings = Chase Penney (Brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Bailey Sok]] | |||
|nicknames = Maddy | |||
}}'''Madison "Maddy" Rae Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a ballet dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy and the Royal Ballet Upper School. She has also trained at Club Dance Studio. | |||
== | Madison has competed in the final season of ''World of Dance''. She lost in the Duels round to [[Keagan Capps]]. | ||
< | |||
Today, Madison is a member of Atlanta Ballet Company. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Etoile | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kitri Variation | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |M. Petipa | |||
|WBC (Orlando) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dulcinea Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Variation from The Talisman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Lubaya | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Gina Starbuck | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sayuri's Theme | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |Irena Wozniak | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grand Pas Classique | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Irena Wozniak | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Isolé | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Krista King-Doherty | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Esmeralda | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Speed Limit | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Variation from Satanella | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|WBC | |||
|Guest Performance | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|The Grey of the Sky | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Krista King-Doherty | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Classical Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Brotsjor | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Harrison Stevenson | |||
|[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Category | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Madison Penney/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 185: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||