Madison Penney: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Madison "Maddy" Penney | |name = Madison "Maddy" Rae Penney | ||
|image = File:Madison Penney.jpg | |image = File:Madison Penney.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 16 | |age = {{age|2004|04|16}} | ||
|birthdate = April 16, 2004 | |birthdate = April 16, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown/Blonde | |hair color = Brown/Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = SoDanca <br> World of Dance <br> Atlanta Ballet Company | ||
|dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Royal Ballet Upper School <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Tempe Dance Academy | |dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Royal Ballet Upper School <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Tempe Dance Academy <br> Atlanta Ballet Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Abby Penney (Mother) <br> unknown (Father) | |parents = Abby Penney (Mother) <br> unknown (Father) | ||
|siblings = Chase Penney (Brother) | |siblings = Chase Penney (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Bailey Sok]] | ||
|nicknames = Maddy | |nicknames = Maddy | ||
}}'''Madison "Maddy" Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a | }}'''Madison "Maddy" Rae Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a ballet dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy and the Royal Ballet Upper School. She has also trained at Club Dance Studio. | ||
Madison has competed in the final season of ''World of Dance''. | Madison has competed in the final season of ''World of Dance''. She lost in the Duels round to [[Keagan Capps]]. | ||
Today, Madison is a member of Atlanta Ballet Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Etoile | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Classical | |||
| | | | ||
| | |YAGP (San Francisco) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Kitri Variation | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |M. Petipa | ||
| | |WBC (Orlando) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Dulcinea Variation | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Variation from The Talisman | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lubaya | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |Gina Starbuck | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Sayuri's Theme | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Irena Wozniak | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Grand Pas Classique | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Irena Wozniak | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Isolé | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Krista King-Doherty | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Esmeralda | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Speed Limit | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Top 24<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Youth Grand Prix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|Variation from Satanella | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | | | ||
| | |WBC | ||
| | |Guest Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |The Grey of the Sky | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |Krista King-Doherty | ||
| | |YAGP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Classical Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 205: | Line 174: | ||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |YAGP (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Category | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Category | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Madison Penney/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 236: | Line 185: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
| Line 242: | Line 191: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||