Regan Gerena: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (67 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = | |name = Regan Gerena | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Regan Gerena 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|02|22}} | ||
|birthdate = February 22, 2011 | |birthdate = February 22, 2011 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 9th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Project 21 | |dance studios = Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> K2 Studios | ||
|nicknames = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Rey Rey Gerena''' (born on February 22, 2011) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. | |parents = Cherie Angeloni-Gerena (mother) <br> Michele Thomas (auntie) | ||
|siblings = Reese Gerena (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Madison Ortega]] <br> [[Cali Cassidy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Leighton Werner]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Haley Stoico]] <br> [[Stella Eberts]] <br> [[Winter Eberts]] <br> [[Diana Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Isabella Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Berkeley Scifres]] <br> [[Bristyn Scifres]] <br> [[Molly Long]]<br> [[Braydon Ziegler]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] | |||
|nicknames = Rey Rey, Regs | |||
}}'''Regan "Rey Rey" Gerena''' (born on February 22, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Easton Payne | |Easton Payne | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Provo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 96: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|Top 20 Mini Female Core Performer | |Top 20 Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Top 20 Mini Female Best Dancer | |Top 20 Mini<br />Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Mission Impossible | | rowspan="3" |Mission Impossible | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Timothy Blankenship | | rowspan="3" |Timothy<br />Blankenship | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Cinema Italiano | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 6 Mini Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 13 for Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |As the Curtain Falls | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ricky Ubeda | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Papa Loves Mambo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Queen Bee | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Heartburn | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Over the Rainbow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Madi Hicks | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Hollow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Finals Solos | |||
|- | |||
|That's Life | |||
| | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |World on a String | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Press Play (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |In The Background | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | |||
|24/7 | |||
|Closing Show | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York) | |||
|Closing Show | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Blues Run The Game | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|Closing Show | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Love Potion #9 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]] | |||
|Radix | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Wanted | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Gracyn French]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Burbank) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
|Hey Boy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Chloe Jones]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vanishing Act | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Chloe Jones<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grease is the Word | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Teach Me How to Shimmy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fan Tan Fannie | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> In Mini Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dive in the Pool | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up Mini Best Performance<br />1<sup>st</sup> Mini Jazz Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|1+1=2 | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|That's Amore | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dawn | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hey, Hi, Hello | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Love Letter to Ari | |||
|Jazz (Production) | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fashionista | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
|River Deep Mountain High | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Under Pressure | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|We Went As Far As We Felt Like Going | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ladies Night | |||
|Ballroom | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In The Mood | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Won't Stop Running | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|You Don't Love Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|With A Little Help From My Friends | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Break My Soul | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 466: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Provo) | ||
|Mini Female | |Mini Female Jump VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
|Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|Class Scholarship | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Class Scholarship | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|Mini Female Jump VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Mini Protégé | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
| | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|Junior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Dance Titles== | ||
Regional Petite Miss KAR Dance 2018<br /> | |||
Regional Petite Dancer Rising Star of the Year 2018<br /> | |||
National Junior Female Best Dancer 2024 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Regan Gerena/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/regan.gerena/ Instagram (1)] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/regangerena/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CQ81MIfBux2/ Dance Animation] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/Coz7PEAuRDO/ Bubble] (also features [[Cali Cassidy]]) | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@regangerena YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:K2 Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:YLAB dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||