Regan Gerena: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Regan Gerena
|name = Regan Gerena
|image = File:Regan Gerena.jpg
|image = File:Regan Gerena 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2011|02|22}}
|age = {{age|2011|02|22}}
Line 7: Line 7:
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = California  
|hometown = California  
|height =  
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 7th (23/24)
|school grade = 9th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Tiger Friday  
|affiliations = Tiger Friday  
|dance studios = Project 21 <br> K2  
|dance studios = Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> K2 Studios
|parents = Cherie Angeloni-Gerena (mother)
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Cherie Angeloni-Gerena (mother) <br> Michele Thomas (auntie)
|siblings = Reese Gerena (brother)
|siblings = Reese Gerena (brother)
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Madison Ortega]] <br> [[Cali Cassidy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Leighton Werner]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Haley Stoico]] <br> [[Stella Eberts]] <br> [[Winter Eberts]] <br> [[Diana Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Isabella Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Berkeley Scifres]] <br> [[Bristyn Scifres]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Braydon Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Madison Ortega]] <br> [[Cali Cassidy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Leighton Werner]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Haley Stoico]] <br> [[Stella Eberts]] <br> [[Winter Eberts]] <br> [[Diana Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Isabella Kouznetsova]] <br> [[Berkeley Scifres]] <br> [[Bristyn Scifres]] <br> [[Molly Long]]<br> [[Braydon Ziegler]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]]
|nicknames = Rey Rey
|nicknames = Rey Rey, Regs
}}'''Regan "Rey Rey" Gerena''' (born on February 22, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21.
}}'''Regan "Rey Rey" Gerena''' (born on February 22, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21.


Line 135: Line 136:
|Top 13 for Mini Female Best Dancer
|Top 13 for Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="6" |2023
|As the Curtain Falls
| rowspan="2" |As the Curtain Falls
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Ricky Ubeda
| rowspan="2" |Ricky Ubeda
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Papa Loves Mambo
|P21 Showcase
|Jazz
|N/A
|[[Molly Long]]
|-
| rowspan="2" |Papa Loves Mambo
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]]
|Jump (Long Island)
|
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 157: Line 164:
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2024
| rowspan="10" |2024
|Heartburn
| rowspan="4" |Heartburn
|Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|[[Molly Long]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Over the Rainbow
|Radix (Dallas)
|Contemporary
|
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|
|-
|P21 Showcase
|N/A
|-
| rowspan="3" |Over the Rainbow
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Madi Hicks
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|Summer Intensive Scholarship
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Hollow
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Finals Solos
|-
|-
|That's Life
|That's Life
Line 176: Line 207:
|Junior Female Best Dancer
|Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|The Hollow
| rowspan="9" |2025
|
| rowspan="2" |World on a String
|Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]]
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|4th in Junior Finals Solos
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer
|-
|Press Play (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |In The Background
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin
|24/7
|Closing Show
|-
|Jump (New York)
|Closing Show
|-
|Radix (Provo)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |Blues Run The Game
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |[[Lucy Vallely]]
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Orlando)
|Closing Show
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Best Dancer
|}
|}


Line 199: Line 261:
| rowspan="2" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]
|Radix
|Radix
|1st in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|1st in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Wanted
| rowspan="4" |Wanted
Line 209: Line 271:
| rowspan="4" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|2nd in Mini Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|ASH (Burbank)
|ASH (Burbank)
Line 215: Line 277:
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|1st in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 233: Line 295:
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Chloe Jones<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Chloe Jones<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1st in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|NYCDA
|NYCDA
Line 243: Line 305:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3rd in Mini Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
|NYCDA
|NYCDA
Line 253: Line 315:
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1st in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|NYCDA
|NYCDA
Line 267: Line 329:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|4th Mini Groups<br />2nd In Mini Musical Theater
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> In Mini Musical Theater Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Dive in the Pool
| rowspan="2" |Dive in the Pool
Line 277: Line 339:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2nd Runner Up Mini Best Performance<br />1st Mini Jazz<br />1st Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up Mini Best Performance<br />1<sup>st</sup> Mini Jazz Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> Mini Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="6" |2022
Line 441: Line 503:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Junior Protégé
|Junior Protégé
|-
|2024
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|Summer Intensive Scholarship
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
Regional Petite Miss KAR Dance 2018<br />
Regional Petite Dancer Rising Star of the Year 2018<br />
National Junior Female Best Dancer 2024


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 456: Line 527:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:K2 Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:YLAB dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]