Presslie Novits: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Presslie Novits.jpg | |image = File:Presslie Novits.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|09|17}} | ||
|birthdate = September 17, 2007 | |birthdate = September 17, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA | |affiliations = BHS Dance Team <br> Innov8 <br> PAVE Pro | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> PAVE School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Delaney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Audrey Kim]] <br> [[Olivia Magni]] <br> [[Bella Monge]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] | ||
|nicknames = Hopey | |nicknames = Hopey | ||
}}'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy. | }}'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy. | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Cause I'm a Blonde | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|Rising Stars Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Flashlight | | rowspan="2" |Flashlight | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Megan Chavarria | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Zero to Hero | | rowspan="2" |Zero to Hero | ||
| rowspan="2" |Character | | rowspan="2" |Character | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Hollywood | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
| Line 68: | Line 79: | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| Line 81: | Line 98: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Roses Turn | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|KAR (Riverside 1) | |KAR (Riverside 1) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
| Line 91: | Line 108: | ||
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Le Jazz Hot | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" |Candice McCarthy | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Line 113: | Line 139: | ||
|Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | |Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 128: | Line 154: | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|Specialty Award | |Specialty Award | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 332: | Line 361: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Presslie Novits/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3YbOQdXRSXgFVFVd7B2wmA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||