Rachel Narasimhan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Rachel Narasimhan.jpg | |image = File:Rachel Narasimhan.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1994|02|04}} | ||
|birthdate = February 4, 1994 | |birthdate = February 4, 1994 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Student | |profession = Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2010) <br> Dance Expressions by Erica (2010-2012) | ||
|siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] | |siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] (sister) | ||
}}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | }}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Some Cats Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Access Broadway | |Access Broadway<br />(Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Age 13-20<br />Miss Access Broadway<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Boyfriend Blues | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Indian Fantasy | |||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |DMP (Seven Springs) | ||
|DEA | |Gold | ||
|Gold | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA Nationals (New York) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cupid Variation<br />from Paquita | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 94: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Specialty | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Doesn't Hurt | | rowspan="4" |It Doesn't Hurt | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Erica Rae | | rowspan="4" |Erica Rae Kamensky | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Sweetheart of the Year | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Sweetheart of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Arms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Erica Rae Kamensky | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance USA | |Dance USA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 132: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HYPE | |HYPE (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Fi Hagat | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duet=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Who Wants to Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]] | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Gold | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/rachieeecakes/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/rachieeecakes/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 129: | Line 177: | ||
[[Category:Narasimhan Sisters]] | [[Category:Narasimhan Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:1994 births]] | |||