Asmeret Ghebremichael: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Asmeret Ghebremichael.jpg | |image = File:Asmeret Ghebremichael.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1980|05|22}} | ||
|birthdate = May 22 | |birthdate = May 22, 1980 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Semhar Ghebremichael]] | |siblings = [[Semhar Ghebremichael]] (sister) | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
}}'''Asmeret Ghebremichael''' (born on May 22) is a former dancer turned actress. She is the older sister of [[Semhar Ghebremichael]]. | }}'''Asmeret Ghebremichael''' (born on May 22, 1980) is a former dancer turned actress. She is the older sister of [[Semhar Ghebremichael]]. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|1995 | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|DEA Nationals (New York City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Miss DEA | |||
|- | |||
|1996 | |||
|Say My Name | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |1997 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Look at Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |TBA | |||
| rowspan="3" |TBA | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (New York City) | |||
|National Miss DEA 1997 | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |1998 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Endangered Species | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |TBA | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|DMA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in National Performing<br />Arts Competition | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |1998 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nextdoor Neighbors | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |TBA | |||
| rowspan="2" |Katie Hackett | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trios<br />$1,000 Cash Award | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |1998 | |||
| rowspan="6" |P.S. Take Care of My Baby | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Semhar Ghebremichael]]<br />Katie Hackett<br />Ashley Bealko<br />Alissa Corbett<br />Kacy Kreiling | |||
|Tremaine (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Senior Critics Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*National Miss DEA 1997 | |||
*Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1998 | |||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 136: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |align=center|2008 | ||
|''Legally Blonde the Musical: The Search for Elle Woods (TV Series)'' | |''Legally Blonde the Musical: The Search for Elle Woods (TV Series)'' | ||
|Herself | |Herself | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010-4 | |align=center|2010-4 | ||
|''Submissions Only'' | |''Submissions Only'' | ||
|Raina Pearl | |Raina Pearl | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |align=center|2014 | ||
|''Los Feliz, 90027'' | |''Los Feliz, 90027'' | ||
|Celeste | |Celeste | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" align=center |2015 | ||
|''Trevor Moore: High in Church'' | |''Trevor Moore: High in Church'' | ||
|Herself | |Herself | ||
| Line 55: | Line 164: | ||
|TV Special | |TV Special | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-20 | |align=center|2017-20 | ||
|''Broadway.com #LiveatFive'' | |''Broadway.com #LiveatFive'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |align=center|2020 | ||
|''Get Even'' | |''Get Even'' | ||
|Angela | |Angela | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" align=center |2021 | ||
|''Bonding'' | |''Bonding'' | ||
|Emily | |Emily | ||
| Line 72: | Line 181: | ||
|''Central Park'' | |''Central Park'' | ||
|Spa Attendant | |Spa Attendant | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" align=center |2023 | |||
|''We Crashed'' | |||
|Renee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''The Blacklist'' | |||
|Gina Abbott | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''The Other Two'' | |||
|Lead Stylist | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''And Just Like That...'' | |||
|Jennifer | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 208: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |align=center|2007 | ||
|''Legally Blonde: The Musical'' | |''Legally Blonde: The Musical'' | ||
|Pilar | |Pilar | ||
|TV Movie | |TV Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2009 | | rowspan="2" align=center |2009 | ||
|''Confessions of a Shopaholic'' | |''Confessions of a Shopaholic'' | ||
|Alette Receptionist | |Alette Receptionist | ||
| Line 108: | Line 234: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:1980 births]] | |||